Wisconsin Code § 215.26
Miscellaneous provisions
(2) RETALIATORY
TAXES AND RESTRICTIONS. When the laws of any other state or
territory impose any taxes, fines, penalties, licenses, fees, deposits, money, securities or other obligations or prohibitions on
* * *
seeking such production. If an association is entitled to reimbursement under this section, an association may not be required
to produce books, papers, records and other data in response to
legal process unless the expenses and costs, identified in an itemized invoice to be provided by the association, are paid or unless
payment is tendered to the association in cash or by certified
check or draft.
(5) LEGAL HOLIDAYS. The division shall designate such of
the legal holidays listed in s. 995.20 as days on which no association may transact business or be open for the purpose of transacting business. For purposes of this subsection, operation of a remote service unit as defined in s. 215.13 (46) (a) 1. or an unstaffed facility does not constitute the transaction of business.
(6) AGENT OF SAVINGS AND LOAN ASSOCIATION. Any person
who acts as the agent for any unauthorized savings and loan association in this state, or sells or disposes of any savings accounts,
certificates, bonds or other evidences of indebtedness of or for
any such unauthorized association, not licensed to transact business in this state, and any person who acts for any such unauthorized association or in any manner aids in the transaction of the
business of such association in this state shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and be fined not less than $100 nor more than $500 for
each offense, and shall be personally liable for any sums received
by the person for or on behalf of such unauthorized association.
(7) FEDERAL ASSOCIATIONS LOCATED IN W ISCONSIN. Federal savings and loan associations which have their home offices
located in Wisconsin, and are incorporated pursuant to the home
owners’ loan act of 1933, as now or hereafter amended, are not
foreign corporations or associations. Unless federal law or regulations provide otherwise, such federal savings and loan associations and members thereof shall possess all of the rights, powers,
privileges, benefits, immunities and exemptions that are now provided or that may be hereafter provided by the laws of this state
for associations organized under the laws of this state and for the
members thereof. This provision is additional and supplemental
to any provision which, by specific reference, is applicable to
such federal savings and loan associations and the members
thereof.
(8) ACCESS TO BOOKS AND RECORDS. (a) 1. Every person
may inspect those books and records of an association which pertain to the person’s loan or savings account. An association and
officers and employees of an association may provide books,
records or other information as required by court order or by a
subpoena in a court or administrative proceeding.
2. If requested by an individual who is a customer, loan applicant or credit applicant, a financial institution, as defined in s.
705.01 (3), shall provide that individual with a copy of any written appraisal report which is held by the financial institution,
which relates to residential real estate that the individual owns or
has agreed to purchase and for which a fee is imposed.
3. If requested by an individual who is a customer, loan applicant or credit applicant, a financial institution, as defined in s.
705.01 (3), shall provide that individual, at no additional charge,
with a copy of any written credit report which is held by the financial institution, which relates to that individual and for which
a fee is imposed.
(b) Except as provided under par. (a), the right of inspection
and examination of the books and records of an association is
limited to:
1. The division or its authorized representatives.
2. Persons duly authorized to act for the association.
3. The deposit insurance corporation or any federal agency
or other instrumentality approved by the division which is authorized to inspect and examine books and records of an insured
association.
(c) The books and records of an association pertaining to savings accounts and loans shall be kept confidential by the association, its directors, officers and employees. Except as authorized
under pars. (a) and (d) to (f), no other person may have access to
the books and records or may be furnished or may possess a partial or complete list of borrowers or savings account owners.
(d) An association may disclose information from its books
and records to a consumer reporting agency as defined in 15 USC
1681a (f) for purposes of a consumer report as defined in 15 USC
1681a (d).
(dm) An association may disclose information from its books
and records as provided in s. 767.76 (5).
(e) An association shall disclose the current balances of a
saver’s accounts and identify the accounts to any person who:
1. Submits an affidavit stating that the person has standing
under s. 867.01 (3) (ac) or 867.02 (2) (ac) to petition for summary
settlement or assignment of a decedent’s estate or that the person
is an heir of the decedent, or was guardian, as defined in s. 54.01
(10) or s. 880.01 (3), 2003 stats., of the decedent at the time of the
decedent’s death, and may obtain transfer of property of a decedent under s. 867.03; and
2. Submits a certified copy of the saver’s death record. If the
association already possesses a certified copy of the saver’s death
record, this subdivision does not apply.
(f) An association may furnish a partial or complete list of its
customers to any person if all of the following apply:
1. The list does not classify customers by individual financial
criteria and contains only the names and addresses of customers.
2. The association gives each customer prior written notice
of the association’s intent to furnish information about the customer and informs the customer that the customer has the right to
prohibit the release by notifying the association in writing on a
form provided by the association.
* * *