Wisconsin Code § 215.13
Powers of savings and loan associations
Savings and loan associations may:
(1) SAVINGS ACCOUNTS. Accept payments on savings accounts in accordance with s. 215.14.
(2) EVIDENCE OF SAVINGS ACCOUNT OWNERSHIP. Issue evidence of ownership to savers, in accordance with s. 215.15.
(3) DECLARATION AND DISTRIBUTION OF EARNINGS ON SAVINGS ACCOUNTS. Declare and distribute earnings to savers, in accordance with s. 215.16.
(4) WITHDRAWALS OF SAVINGS ACCOUNTS. Pay withdrawal
requests of savings accounts, in part or in full, in accordance with
s. 215.17.
(5) CLOSE SAVINGS ACCOUNTS. Close savings accounts, in
part or in full, in accordance with s. 215.18.
(6) LOANS ON SAVINGS ACCOUNTS. Make loans to savers on
the security of savings accounts owned by them, in accordance
with s. 215.19.
(7) PROPERTY IMPROVEMENT LOANS. Make property improvement loans in accordance with s. 215.20.
(8) INSURED OR GUARANTEED LOANS. Make secured or unsecured loans, which are partially insured or guaranteed in any
manner by the United States or any instrumentality thereof or for
which there is a commitment to so insure or guarantee, pursuant
to ch. 219.
(9) MORTGAGE LOANS. Make mortgage loans in accordance
with s. 215.21.
(10) ADDITIONAL COLLATERAL TO MORTGAGE LOANS. Accept additional collateral to mortgage loans in accordance with s.
215.21 (10).
(11) PURCHASING MORTGAGE LOANS. Purchase mortgage
loans in accordance with s. 215.21 (13).
(12) SERVICING OF PURCHASED MORTGAGE LOANS. Negotiate servicing agreements to enable vendors of mortgage loans,
purchased by the association, to collect payments for transmission to the association, in accordance with s. 215.21 (13).
(13) SELLING MORTGAGE LOANS. Sell mortgage loans in accordance with s. 215.21 (14).
(14) SERVICING OF MORTGAGE LOANS SOLD. Negotiate servicing agreements to enable the association to collect payments
for transmission to the purchasers of mortgage loans in accordance with s. 215.21 (14).
(15) PURCHASING PARTICIPATING INTERESTS IN MORTGAGE
LOANS. Purchase participating interests in mortgage loans from
other lenders and negotiate servicing agreements with said
lenders in accordance with s. 215.21 (15).
(16) SELLING PARTICIPATING INTERESTS IN MORTGAGE
LOANS. Sell participating interests in mortgage loans, to other
lenders, and negotiate servicing agreements with said lenders in
accordance with s. 215.21 (15).
(17) ACQUIRING REAL ESTATE. Acquire real estate to enforce
protection of its securities in accordance with s. 215.22 (1).
(18) SELLING OF ACQUIRED REAL ESTATE. Sell acquired real
estate in accordance with s. 215.22 (2).
(19) ACQUIRING REAL ESTATE SUBJECT TO SALES CONTRACTS. Acquire real estate, subject to a sales contract, from any
instrumentality of the United States.
(20) PURCHASING PROPERTY IMPROVEMENT LOANS. Purchase secured or unsecured property improvement loans from
any person, whether or not such loans are partially insured or
guaranteed in any manner by the United States or any instrumentality thereof, provided such loans could have been made by the
association in the first instance.
(21) ACQUIRING ASSETS OF OTHER ASSOCIATIONS. Acquire
* * *
states, as defined in s. 215.36 (1) (f). In the division’s approval,
the division may limit the powers of the branch. Savings and loan
associations may promote thrift in their local schools by accepting payments in the school upon savings accounts of the teachers
and pupils.
(40) LOCATION OF BRANCHES. Whenever an association is
absorbed or a branch office is acquired under s. 215.36, 215.53 or
215.73, maintain and operate a branch office at the location of the
absorbed association or of the acquired branch office, if the division finds that the continued operation of a branch office at the
location of the absorbed association or of the acquired branch office would be in the public interest. This subsection does not permit continued operation of an office of an absorbed association
which received its certificate of incorporation less than 5 years
prior to its absorption.
(41) MONEY TRANSMITTER. To engage as an authorized
agent in the business and functions provided for in ch. 217 for
their members upon receiving a certificate of authority from the
division. Such applicants shall be under the jurisdiction and supervision of the division and meet the same requirements as other
applicants under ch. 217, but no license or investigation fee shall
be charged savings and loan association applicants. The division
has the authority to enforce ch. 217 as it applies to savings and
loan associations. The division shall determine the records that
shall be maintained and shall require the segregation of such
funds as is necessary for operations permitted savings and loan
associations under this subsection and ch. 217.
(42) INVEST IN REAL PROPERTY. Invest in, or in interests in,
real property, subject to such rules as the division shall issue.
(43) SECURITIES GUARANTEED UNDER NATIONAL HOUSING
ACT. Issue and sell securities which are guaranteed under the national housing act.
(44) ACT AS TRUSTEE. Act as trustee of trusts created or organized in the United States under the self-employed individuals
tax retirement act of 1962, and amendments thereto, and which
qualify for specific tax treatment under section 401 (d) or 408 (a)
of the internal revenue code, if the funds of such trust are invested
in savings accounts or deposits in such association or in obligations or securities issued by such association. Individual accounts and records shall be kept by the association for each participant and shall show in proper detail all transactions therein.
(45) OTHER LOANS AND INVESTMENTS. Make loans and investments in accordance with s. 215.205.
(46) REMOTE SERVICE UNITS. (a) 1. Directly or indirectly,
acquire, place, and operate, or participate in the acquisition,
placement, and operation of, at locations other than its home or
* * *