Wisconsin Code § 215.03
Supervision and control of associations
(1)
TYPES OF ASSOCIATIONS SUPERVISED. All associations organized
under this chapter or similar laws, or permitted by license to
transact, in this state, a business similar to that authorized by this
chapter, shall be under the supervision and control of the
division.
(2) ANNUAL SUPERVISORY EXAMINATIONS. (a) Except as
provided in par. (b), at least once within every 18-month period,
the division shall examine the cash, bills, collaterals, securities,
assets, books of account, condition and affairs of all such associations and for that purpose the division or the division’s examiners shall have access to, and may compel the production of, all
their books, papers, securities and moneys, administer oaths to
and examine their officers and agents as to their affairs. In conducting examinations under this paragraph, the division may accept and rely on information collected by other agencies or independent 3rd parties in determining whether an association has
satisfied any requirement that is part of the examination. An employee of the division may not examine an association in which
the employee is interested as an officer or director.
(b) In lieu of any examination required under par. (a), the division may accept any examination that may have been made of any
association within a reasonable period by the deposit insurance
corporation, a federal regulatory agency, or any agency of another
state with primary responsibility for supervising associations
chartered under the laws of that state.
(4) REFUSAL TO SUBMIT TO AN EXAMINATION. Any association refusing to submit to an examination so ordered or requested,
shall be reported to the attorney general, who shall institute proceedings to revoke its certificate of incorporation for such refusal.
(5) ACCOUNTING AND BOOKKEEPING PROCEDURE. (a)
Whenever it appears to the division that any association does not
keep books and accounts in such manner as to enable the division
to readily ascertain its true condition, the division may require the
officers of such associations or any of them to open and keep
such books or accounts as the division prescribes.
(b) Any association that fails to open books or keep books or
accounts as prescribed by the division, shall, at the discretion of
the division, forfeit $10 for each day it so fails. If the association
fails to pay the forfeiture, the division may institute proceedings
to recover such forfeitures.
(6) FILE ANNUAL REPORTS. (a) 1. Not later than February 1
of each year each association subject to the supervision and control of the division shall file with the division a report of its activities of the preceding year, upon forms furnished by the division.
2. The report shall include:
a. A true and verified copy of a statement of condition as of
the close of December 31 of the preceding calendar year;
b. A statement of its operations during that period; and
c. Such other information as the division requires.
3. Attached to the annual report shall be a copy of a printed
statement of condition and operations as of the end of the association’s most recent fiscal year, which shall be available to the
public. The printed statement shall contain such information as
the division may by rule prescribe.
(b) If such association fails or refuses to furnish the report
herein required, it shall be subject, at the discretion of the division, to a forfeiture of $10 per day for each day of default, and the
division may maintain an action to recover such penalty, and the
same shall be paid into the general fund.
(7) RELOCATION OF ASSOCIATION OFFICE. Any association
which determines to move its home office or a branch office to
some other location shall make an application to the division. In
approving or denying the application for relocation, the division
shall ascertain the need for relocation and determine whether undue harm or injury would be caused to any properly conducted
association or branch now doing business in the area or vicinity
of the proposed relocation.
(8) APPLICATION TO ESTABLISH BRANCHES; APPEAL. (a)
Any association desiring to establish a branch office, subject to
the limitations of s. 215.13 (39), shall apply to the division in
such form as the division prescribes, giving such information as
the division requires. Each application shall be accompanied by
a fee of $500. The division shall give notice and provide an opportunity for hearing as provided in s. 215.40 (7). The division
may grant certificates of authority to maintain and operate branch
offices or may refuse to issue certificates when, in the division’s
opinion, such branch is not in the best interests of the public, or
when other good and sufficient reasons exist for refusal.
(b) It is the intent of this section to provide adequate and convenient savings and loan facilities for the public. When 2 or more
applications for a branch in the same area are pending, priority of
application shall be considered but not be controlling, and the division shall give consideration to the equitable distribution of
branches among the associations making application.
(c) Review of the decision of the division in regard to applications for branches shall be governed by s. 215.04 (4).