Wisconsin Code § 215.01
Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) “Association” means a savings and loan association, a
building and loan association or a savings association operating
as a mutual or capital stock corporation.
(2) “Board” means the board of directors of an association.
(3) “Branch office” means a place of business, other than the
home office, where the business of an association is conducted
but does not include a limited office or extended office under s.
215.13 (36) or (47).
(4) “Bylaws” means the bylaws of a given association.
(5) “Capital stock” means the aggregate of shares of nonwithdrawable stock issued by a stock association.
(6) “Division” means the division of banking.
(6m) “Deposit insurance corporation” means the federal deposit insurance corporation or any other instrumentality of or
corporation chartered by the United States that insures deposits
of an association and is supported by the full faith and credit of
the federal government.
(7) “Earnings” means the return paid on or credited to savings
accounts, and may be designated as earnings, dividends or
interest.
(7m) “Federal regulatory agency” means a federal agency or
entity that supervises and examines an association.
(8) “Federal savings and loan association” means a savings
and loan association organized pursuant to the Home Owners’
Loan Act of 1933, and any acts amendatory thereof and supplementary thereto.
(9) “Foreign association” means a savings and loan association organized under the laws of any other state or territory, but
does not include a federal association.
(10) “Guaranteed mortgage loans” means loans wholly or
partially guaranteed by the U.S. department of veterans affairs
under the servicemen’s readjustment act of 1944, P.L. 78-346,
and acts amendatory thereof and supplementary thereto.
(11) “Home office” means the principal place of business of
an association.
(13) “Impairment of savings accounts” means that the assets
of an association do not have an aggregate appraised value equal
to the aggregate savings accounts and other liabilities of the
association.
(15) “Insured loans” means loans wholly or partially insured
by a state or federal agency.
(17) “Member” means a person owning a savings account in
a mutual association or in a stock association if the stock association is a subsidiary of a mutual savings and loan holding company
but does not include a person owning a savings account evidenced by a negotiable certificate of deposit which is not in registered form.
(18) “Mutual association” means a mutual savings and loan
association.
(18m) “Mutual savings and loan holding company” means a
holding company organized under s. 215.59.
(19) “Net income” means the gross income for a period less
the aggregate of expenses, determined according to generally accepted accounting principles or an accounting standard or practice approved by the division.
(20) “Net worth” means:
(a) In a stock association, the aggregate of capital stock, additional paid-in capital, retained earnings and other accounts designated as components of net worth by the division, determined according to generally accepted accounting principles or an accounting standard or practice approved by the division.
(b) In a mutual association, the aggregate of retained earnings
and other accounts designated as components of net worth by the
division, determined according to generally accepted accounting
principles or an accounting standard or practice approved by the
division.
(22) “Review board” means the banking institutions review
board.
(23) “Saver” means a person who is an owner of a savings account in a given association.
(24) “Savings account” means the monetary interest of the
owner thereof in the aggregate of savings accounts in the association and consists of the withdrawal value of such interest.
(24m) “Savings and loan holding company” includes a mutual savings and loan holding company or an equivalent mutual
entity organized under the laws of another jurisdiction, a stock
savings and loan holding company and includes any person, corporation, partnership, trust, joint stock company, association,
state or federal savings and loan association, state or federal savings bank or state or national bank, which owns, holds or in any
manner controls, directly or indirectly, 10 percent of the stock in
a savings and loan association.
(25) “State chartered association” means a savings and loan
association organized under this chapter.
(26) “Stock association” means a capital stock savings and
loan association.
(27) “Stockholder” means a person owning one or more
shares of capital stock in a capital stock association.
(27m) “Stock savings and loan holding company” means a
savings and loan holding company organized as a capital stock
corporation.
(27s) “Thrift institution” means an association, a federal savings and loan association or a federal or state savings bank.
(28) “Withdrawal value of a savings account” means the aggregate of deposits in a savings account and the total earnings
credited to that account, less withdrawals.