Wisconsin Code § 200.11
Powers and duties
(1) GENERAL. (a) Corporate
status. The district shall be a municipal body corporate and shall
be authorized in its name to contract and to be contracted with,
* * *
regional planning commission or area-wide planning agency organized under s. 66.0309.
(c) Research. The commission may project and plan scientific experiments, investigations and research on treatment processes and on the receiving waterway to ensure that an economical and practical process for treatment is employed and that the
receiving waterway meets the requirements of regulating agencies. The commission may conduct such scientific experiments,
investigations and research independently or by contract or in cooperation with any public or private agency including any political subdivision of the state or any person or public or private
organization.
(d) Rules. The commission may adopt rules for the supervision, protection, management and use of the systems and facilities operated by the district. Such rules may, in the interest of
plan implementation, restrict or deny the provision of utility services to lands which are described in adopted master plans or development plans of a municipality or county as not being fit or
appropriate for urban or suburban development. Rules of the district shall be adopted and enforced as provided by s. 200.45. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, such rules or any orders
issued thereunder, may be enforced under s. 823.02 and the violation of any rule or any order lawfully promulgated by the commission is declared to be a public nuisance.
(e) Annual report. The commission shall prepare annually a
full and detailed report of its official transactions and expenses
and of all presently planned additions and major changes in district facilities and services and shall file a copy of such report
with the department of natural resources, the department of
health services and the governing bodies of all cities, villages and
towns having territory in such district.
(2) METROPOLITAN SEWERAGE COLLECTION AND TREATMENT. The commission shall plan, project, construct and maintain within the district interceptor and other main sewers for the
collection and transmission of sewage. The commission shall
also cause the sewage to be treated, disposed or recycled and may
plan, project, construct and maintain works and facilities for this
purpose.
(3) CONNECTIONS WITH SYSTEM. The commission may require any person or municipality in the district to provide for the
discharge of its sewage into the district’s collection and disposal
* * *