Wisconsin Code § 20.927
Subsidy of abortions prohibited
(1g) In this
section, “abortion” means the intentional destruction of the life
of an unborn child, and “unborn child” means a human being
from the time of conception until it is born alive.
(1m) Except as provided under subs. (2) and (3), no funds of
this state or of any county, city, village, town or long-term care
district under s. 46.2895 or of any subdivision or agency of this
state, including an authority created in ch. 233, or of any subdivision or agency of any county, city, village or town and no federal
funds passing through the state treasury shall be authorized for or
paid to a physician or surgeon or a hospital, clinic or other medical facility for the performance of an abortion.
(2) (a) This section does not apply to the performance by a
physician of an abortion which is directly and medically necessary to save the life of the woman or in a case of sexual assault or
incest, provided that prior thereto the physician signs a certification which so states, and provided that, in the case of sexual assault or incest the crime has been reported to the law enforcement
authorities. The certification shall be affixed to the claim form or
invoice when submitted to any agency or fiscal intermediary of
the state for payment, and shall specify and attest to the direct
medical necessity of such abortion upon the best clinical judgment of the physician or attest to his or her belief that sexual assault or incest has occurred.
(b) This section does not apply to the performance by a physician of an abortion if, due to a medical condition existing prior to
the abortion, the physician determines that the abortion is directly
and medically necessary to prevent grave, long-lasting physical
health damage to the woman, provided that prior thereto the
physician signs a certification which so states. The certification
shall be affixed to the claim form or invoice when submitted to
any agency or fiscal intermediary of the state for payment, and
shall specify and attest to the direct medical necessity of such
abortion upon the best clinical judgment of the physician.
(3) This section does not apply to the authorization or payment of funds to a physician or surgeon or a hospital, clinic or
medical facility for or in connection with the prescription of a
drug or the insertion of a device to prevent the implantation of the
fertilized ovum.