Wisconsin Code § 20.921
Deductions from salaries
(1) OPTIONAL DEDUCTIONS. (a) Any state officer or employee or any employee of the
University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics Authority may request in writing through the state agency in which the officer or
employee is employed or through the authority that a specified
part of the officer’s or employee’s salary be deducted and paid by
the state or by the authority to a payee designated in such request
for any of the following purposes:
1. The purchase of U.S. savings bonds.
2. If the state employee is a public safety employee under s.
111.81 (15r), payment of dues to employee organizations.
2m. Payment of amounts owed to state agencies or to the
University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics Authority by the
employee.
2n. Payment of amounts owed as child support, maintenance
payments or family support.
3. Payment of premiums for group hospital and surgicalmedical insurance or plan, group life insurance, and other group
insurance, where such groups consist of state officers and employees or employees of the University of Wisconsin Hospitals
and Clinics Authority and where such insurance or plans are provided or approved by the group insurance board.
4. Other group or charitable purposes approved by the governor and the department of administration under the rules of the
department of administration for state officers or employees, or
by the board of directors of the University of Wisconsin Hospitals
and Clinics Authority for authority employees.
5. Payment into an employee-funded reimbursement account
maintained by an employee-funded reimbursement account
provider under subch. VIII of ch. 40.
6. Payment into a health savings account established for that
officer or employee under s. 40.515.
(b) Except as provided in s. 111.84 (1) (f), the request under
par. (a) shall be made to the state agency or to the University of
Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics Authority in the form and manner and contain the directions and information prescribed by each
state agency or by the authority. The request may be withdrawn
or the amount paid to the payee may be changed by notifying the
state agency or the authority to that effect, but no such withdrawal
or change shall affect a payroll certification already prepared.
(bm) Any state officer or employee or any employee of the
University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics Authority may request in writing that a specified part of his or her salary be deferred under a deferred compensation plan of a deferred compensation plan provider selected under s. 40.80. The request shall be
made to the state agency or to the authority in the form and manner prescribed in the deferred compensation plan and may be
withdrawn as prescribed in that plan.
(c) Written requests under this subsection shall be filed with
the state agency or the University of Wisconsin Hospitals and
Clinics Authority and shall constitute authority to the state
agency or to the authority to make certification for each such officer or employee and for payment of the amounts so deducted or
deferred.
(d) 1. For the purpose of handling savings bond purchases,
each state agency not on the central payroll system and the University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics Authority shall designate an officer or employee thereof who shall serve as trustee.
The trustee shall serve without compensation as such. The state
agency or the authority shall furnish the trustee the necessary
files, supplies and clerical and accounting assistance. Each
trustee shall file with the state agency or the authority a bond in
such amount as the state agency or the authority determines, with
a corporation authorized to do surety business in this state as
surety, which bond shall be conditioned upon the trustee’s faithful execution of his or her trust. The trustee shall file another or
additional bond whenever the state agency or the authority so determines. The cost of any bond required by a state agency shall
be paid out of the appropriation made to the state agency for its
administration. For those state agencies on the central payroll
system, the trustee shall be a person designated by the secretary
of administration.
2. The trustee shall make purchases of savings bonds in the
name of the officer or employee, or other beneficiary named in
the request, whenever the amount to their credit is sufficient for
that purpose and transmit them to the person entitled thereto. If
the officer or employee cancels the request for the purchase of
savings bonds, or upon termination of the trust, the amount remaining to a person’s credit is not sufficient to purchase a bond
the trustee may purchase savings stamps and transmit them to the
person entitled thereto or refund the amount.
(e) No portion of the salary so requested to be used for the
purchase of savings bonds, not exceeding 10 percent of the salary,
is liable to seizure on execution or on any provisional or final
process issued from any court or any proceedings in aid of that
process. Section 241.09 relating to assignments shall not apply to
the requests made under par. (a).
(f) The office of the governor shall prepare a statement explaining the bond purchase plan and its purpose and transmit
copies of such statement to each state agency and to the University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics Authority for distribution
to their officers and employees.
(2) MANDATORY DEDUCTIONS. (a) Whenever it becomes
necessary in pursuance of any federal or state law or court-ordered assignment of income under s. 46.10 (14) (e), 49.345 (14)
(e), 301.12 (14) (e) , 767.225 (1) (L) , 767.513 (3), or 767.75 to
make deductions from the salaries of state officers or employees
or employees of the University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics Authority, the state agency or authority by which the officers
* * *