Wisconsin Code § 20.916
Traveling expenses
(1) EMPLOYEES TO BE REIMBURSED. State officers and employees shall be reimbursed for actual, reasonable, and necessary traveling expenses incurred in the
discharge of their duties in accordance with sub. (9). The officers
* * *
of a motor vehicle, and use of a privately owned motor vehicle is
authorized by the agency under similar circumstances, the agency
shall authorize the employee to use a privately owned motorcycle
for the employee’s duties and shall reimburse the employee for
the use of the motorcycle at rates determined at least biennially by
the administrator of the division of personnel management in the
department of administration under sub. (8), subject to the approval of the joint committee on employment relations. No state
agency may authorize an employee to use or reimburse an employee for the use of a privately owned motorcycle under this
paragraph if more than one individual is transported on the motorcycle. All allowances for the use of a motorcycle shall be paid
upon approval and certification of the amounts payable by the
head of the state agency for which the employee performs duties
to the department of administration.
(5) USE OF PRIVATELY OWNED AIRCRAFT. (a) If the use of a
privately owned or chartered aircraft is more efficient and economical for the conduct of state business than commercial transportation, the head of a state agency may authorize an employee
to charter an aircraft with or without a pilot; and may authorize
any member or employee to use a privately owned aircraft and reimburse the member or employee for such use of a privately
owned aircraft at a rate set at least biennially by the division of
personnel management in the department of administration under
sub. (8), subject to the approval of the joint committee on employment relations.
(b) The head of the state agency whose members or employees are authorized to use their own aircraft in their work for the
state shall ensure that employees adhere to any license and insurance requirements prescribed by the department of
administration.
(6) PAYMENT FOR UNAUTHORIZED TRAVEL PROHIBITED. The
payment of travel expenses not authorized by statute is prohibited. Any unauthorized payment made shall be recoverable as for
debt from the person to whom made.
(7) PERSONAL USE OF STATE VEHICLES AND AIRCRAFT. With
the approval of the secretary of administration, a state officer or
employee may use a state-owned motor vehicle or state-owned
aircraft for personal use. An officer or employee shall reimburse
the state for personal use of a state-owned motor vehicle at the
same reimbursement rate provided an employee by the state for
the use of his or her privately owned automobile on state business
as approved in the schedule under sub. (8). An officer or employee shall reimburse the state for personal use of a state-owned
aircraft at a rate determined by the secretary of administration
that covers all costs associated with the operation of the aircraft.
(8) UNIFORM TRAVEL SCHEDULE AMOUNTS; ALLOWANCES.
(a) The administrator of the division of personnel management in
the department of administration shall recommend to the joint
committee on employment relations uniform travel schedule
amounts for travel by state officers and employees whose compensation is established under s. 20.923 or 230.12. Such amounts
shall include maximum permitted amounts for meal and lodging
costs, other allowable travel expenses under sub. (9) (d) , and
porterage tips, except as authorized under s. 16.53 (12) (c) . In
lieu of the maximum permitted amounts for expenses under sub.
(9) (b) , (c), and (d), the administrator may recommend to the
committee a per diem amount and method of reimbursement for
any or all expenses under sub. (9) (b), (c), and (d).
(b) The approval process for the uniform travel schedule
amounts under this subsection shall be the same as that provided
under s. 230.12 (3) (b). The approved amounts for the uniform
travel schedule shall be incorporated into the compensation plan
under s. 230.12 (1).
(9) REIMBURSEMENT FOR TRAVEL EXPENSES. (a) Definitions. In this subsection, unless the context otherwise requires:
1d. “Appointing authority” has the meaning given in s.
230.03 (4).
1m. “Employee” means any officer or employee of the state
and any legislator or board member entitled to actual, reasonable
and necessary expenses.
2. “Headquarters city”, “headquarters village” and “headquarters town” include the area within the city, village or town
limits, if any, where an employee’s permanent work site is located
and the area within a radius of 15 miles from the employee’s permanent work site.
3. “Reasonable” means not extreme or excessive.
(b) Lodging. Subject to the limitations under sub. (8) and s.
16.53 (12) (c), all reimbursement claims for lodging must be accompanied by a receipt.
(c) Meals. Subject to the limitations under sub. (8) and s.
16.53 (12) (c), employees shall be reimbursed for all reasonable
amounts expended for their own meals incurred in the performance of their official duties. Receipts for meals are not required
except for claims in excess of the maximum amount, which must
be accompanied by a receipt and full explanation of the reasonableness of such expense.
(d) Other allowable travel expenses. Employees shall be reimbursed for actual, reasonable, and necessary expenses, including specifically laundry, telephone, facsimile, porterage, and tips,
when traveling on state business, but not to exceed any limitations
or maximums established by the administrator of the division of
personnel management in the department of administration under
sub. (8) and s. 16.53 (12) (c).
(e) Expenses in an employee’s headquarters city, village, or
town. Employees who are headquartered in a city, village, or
town in which the expense occurs shall be reimbursed for their
actual, reasonable, and necessary expenses incurred in the dis-
charge of official duties only on the approval of the appointing
* * *