Wisconsin Code § 20.906
Receipts and deposits of money
(1) FREQUENCY OF DEPOSITS. Unless otherwise provided by law, all
moneys collected or received by any state agency for or in behalf
of the state or which are required by law to be turned into the state
treasury shall be deposited in or transmitted to the state treasury
at least once a week and also at other times as required by the governor or the secretary of administration and shall be accompanied
by a statement in such form as the secretary of administration
may prescribe showing the amount of such collection and from
whom and for what purpose or on what account the same was received. All moneys paid into the treasury shall be credited to the
general purpose revenues of the general fund unless otherwise
specifically provided by law.
(2) FORM OF RECEIPTS. The department of administration
shall prescribe a form of official blank receipts to be issued by or
for each state agency collecting or receiving any money for the
state, or collecting any money required by law to be turned into
the state treasury, and such state agency shall issue such official
receipts to each person from whom money is received. All such
official receipts shall be prenumbered consecutively. The secretary of administration may waive the issuance of official receipts
in cases where the secretary prescribes other adequate collection
control measures, but receipts shall be issued on demand.
(3) IMPROPER USE OF RECEIPTS FORM. Any person who issues or delivers such official receipt or passes or utters the same,
except as required by law, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(4) PENALTIES. If any state agency fails to make such deposits of money, or to make such reports as are required by this
section, the department of administration, with the approval of
the governor, shall withhold all moneys due such state agency until this section is complied with; and upon such failure to make
such deposits of money, the officer or employee so failing shall
be liable to the secretary of administration for an amount equal to
the interest upon the moneys so withheld from deposit at the
same rate as that received by the state upon moneys held in the
state investment fund, for the period for which such deposit is
withheld; and such interest shall be a charge against the officer or
employee and shall be deducted from that person’s compensation.
(5) CONDITIONS PRECEDENT TO RELEASE OF APPROPRIATIONS. All appropriations from state revenues for any state
agency are made on the express conditions that such state agency
pays all moneys received by it into the state treasury within one
week of receipt or as often as otherwise directed by the governor
or secretary of administration, and conforms with ss. 16.53 (1)
and 20.002, regardless of the type of appropriations made to the
state agency. Upon failure to comply with this subsection, the department of administration shall refuse to pay any moneys appropriated to the state agency from state revenues until the state
agency complies with this subsection. Upon failure or refusal to
so comply, after due notice received from the department of administration, any appropriations from state revenues to the state
agency shall permanently revert to the fund from which
appropriated.
(6) DIRECT DEPOSITS. The governor or the secretary of administration may require state agencies making deposits under
this section to make direct deposits to any depository designated
by the secretary of administration or his or her designee, if such a
requirement is advantageous or beneficial to this state.