Wisconsin Code § 20.903
Forestalling appropriations
(1) LIABILITIES
CREATED ONLY BY AUTHORITY OF LAW. Except as provided in s.
20.002 (11), no state agency, and no officer or employee thereof,
may contract or create, directly or indirectly, any debt or liability
against the state for or on account of any state agency, for any purpose, without authority of law therefor, or prior to an appropriation of money by the state to pay the debt or liability, or in excess
of an appropriation of money by the state to pay such debt or liability. Any arrangement made by a state agency, or any officer or
employee thereof, with a vendor or contractor to deliver merchandise or provide services and inordinately delay the billing for such
merchandise or services for the purpose of circumventing budgetary intent is a violation of this subsection. Unless otherwise
empowered by law, no state agency may authorize, direct or approve the diversion, use or expenditure, directly or indirectly, of
any money or property belonging to, or appropriated or set aside
by law for a specific use, to or for any other purpose or object than
that for which the same has been or may be so set apart. Nothing
in this subsection may be construed to prevent the employment of
the inmates or ordinary laborers at any institution to aid in the
prosecution of work for which appropriations have been made.
Whenever any state agency obtains information or evidence of a
possible violation of this subsection, it shall provide the information or evidence to the joint committee on finance and the secretary of administration. Any person who violates this section may
be required to forfeit not less than $200 nor more than $1,000.
(2) ANTICIPATION OF ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE. (a) Notwithstanding sub. (1), liabilities may be created and moneys expended
from a program revenue appropriation or corresponding segregated revenue appropriation from program receipts:
1. During the current fiscal year, in an amount not exceeding
the total of the unexpended moneys in the appropriation account
plus the value of accrued accounts receivable outstanding, inventories, work in process and estimated fee revenues. In this subdivision, “estimated fee revenues” are those revenues from fees anticipated to be charged during the current fiscal year which have
not been assessed at the time of encumbrance or expenditure.
2. At the end of the current fiscal year, in an amount not exceeding the unexpended moneys in the appropriation account,
plus the value of accrued accounts receivable outstanding, inventories and work in process.
(b) Notwithstanding sub. (1), liabilities may be created and
moneys expended from the appropriations under ss. 20.370 (8)
(mt), 20.395 (4) (eq), (er) and (es) and 20.505 (1) (im), (ka), (kb),
(kc), (kd), and (kL) in an additional amount not exceeding the depreciated value of equipment for operations financed under ss.
20.370 (8) (mt), 20.395 (4) (eq), (er) and (es) and 20.505 (1) (im),
(ka), (kb), (kc), (kd), and (kL). The secretary of administration
may require such statements of assets and liabilities as he or she
deems necessary before approving expenditure estimates in excess of the unexpended moneys in the appropriation account.
(bn) Notwithstanding sub. (1), liabilities may be created and
moneys expended from the appropriations under s. 20.410 (1)
(kf), (kk) and (km) in an additional amount not exceeding the
value of the equipment and buildings for operations financed under s. 20.410 (1) (kf), (kk) and (km).
(bp) Notwithstanding sub. (1), liabilities may be created and
moneys expended from the appropriations under s. 20.435 (2)
(g), (gk), and (kx) in an additional amount not exceeding the
value of the equipment and buildings for operations financed under s. 20.435 (2) (g), (gk), and (kx).
(c) All expenditures authorized by this subsection are subject
to the estimate approval procedure provided in s. 16.50 (2). Notwithstanding pars. (a), (b), (bn), and (bp), the maximum amounts
that may be expended from a program revenue or program revenue — service appropriation which is limited to the amounts in
the schedule are the amounts in the schedule, except as authorized by the department of administration under s. 16.515 or the
joint committee on finance under s. 13.101.