Wisconsin Code § 20.865
Program supplements
There is appropriated to
the various state agencies from the respective funds and accounts
from which their appropriations are financed, the amounts provided in this section as approved by the department of administration under ss. 16.50 and 20.928, but only after the amounts included in the respective program appropriations for the purposes
* * *
the appropriate program revenue and program revenue — service
accounts, a sum sufficient to supplement the appropriations to
state agencies to pay the cost of state employer contributions for
state employee fringe benefits under chs. 40 and 108 and s.
66.191, 1981 stats., and s. 303.21 as determined under s. 20.928.
(jm) Additional biweekly payroll; nonfederal program revenues. From the appropriate nonfederal program revenue and
program revenue — service accounts, a sum sufficient to pay
salary and fringe benefit costs incurred during the 27th pay period in any fiscal year in which such a period occurs for employment of permanent state employees, including permanent project
employees, on the biweekly payroll system, and permanent University of Wisconsin System employees, including permanent
project employees, on the biweekly payroll system of the University of Wisconsin System.
(js) Financial and procurement services; program revenues.
From the appropriate program revenue and program revenue —
service appropriations, a sum sufficient to supplement the program revenue appropriations to state agencies for charges assessed by the department of administration under ss. 16.53 (13)
and 16.71 (6) for financial and procurement services performed
on behalf of the agencies, except charges for procurement savings
identified under s. 16.71 (6). Supplemental funding from this appropriation for assessments made under s. 16.71 (6) in any fiscal
year is limited to those state agencies having total procurements
of less than $100,000,000 in the preceding fiscal year, as determined by the department of administration.
(kr) Risk management; program revenues. From the appropriate program revenue and program revenue — service accounts, a sum sufficient to supplement the program revenue appropriations of state agencies for costs assessed under s. 16.865
(8) to pay for state liability arising from judgments and settlements under ss. 165.25 (6), 775.04, 895.46 (1) and 895.47, for
state employer costs for worker’s compensation claims of state
employees under ch. 102 and for losses of and damage to state
property incurred in programs financed with program revenue.
(Ln) Physically handicapped supplements; program revenues. From the appropriate program revenue and program revenue — service accounts, a sum sufficient to supplement the program revenue appropriations to state agencies to pay the cost of
acquiring services or acquiring, maintaining or renting special
equipment to accommodate a physical disability of a state employee, who without which could not perform the responsibilities
of the position to which he or she is appointed. Payment for service acquisition under this paragraph may not be made for a period of more than 3 months per employee.
(m) Additional biweekly payroll; federal program revenues.
From the appropriate federal program revenue accounts, a sum
sufficient to pay salary and fringe benefit costs incurred during
the 27th pay period in any fiscal year in which such a period occurs for employment of permanent state employees, including
permanent project employees, on the biweekly payroll system,
and permanent University of Wisconsin System employees, including permanent project employees, on the biweekly payroll
system of the University of Wisconsin System.
(q) Judgments and legal expenses; segregated revenues.
From the appropriate segregated funds, a sum sufficient to pay
for legal expenses under s. 59.32 (3), for costs under ss. 227.485
and 814.245 and for the cost of judgments, orders and settlements
of actions, appeals and complaints under subch. II of ch. 111 or
subch. II or III of ch. 230 , and those judgments, awards, orders
and settlements under ss. 165.25 (6), 321.42, 775.04 and 895.46
that are not otherwise reimbursable as liability costs under par.
(fm). Release of moneys under this paragraph pursuant to any
settlement agreement, whether or not incorporated into an order,
is subject to approval of the attorney general.
(s) Compensation and related adjustments; segregated revenues. From the appropriate segregated funds, a sum sufficient
to supplement the appropriations to state agencies for the cost of
compensation and related adjustments approved by the legislature
under s. 111.92 for represented employees and by the joint committee on employment relations under s. 230.12 and the legislature, when required for nonrepresented employees in the classified service and comparable adjustments for nonrepresented employees in the unclassified service, except those nonrepresented
employees specified in ss. 20.923 (6) (c) and 230.08 (2) (f), as determined under s. 20.928. Unclassified employees under s.
20.923 (2) need not be paid comparable adjustments.
(si) University pay adjustments. From the appropriate segregated funds, a sum sufficient to supplement the appropriations to
the University of Wisconsin System to pay the cost of pay and related adjustments approved by the joint committee on employment relations under s. 230.12 (3) (e) for University of Wisconsin
System employees, as determined under s. 20.928.
(t) Employer fringe benefit costs; segregated revenues. From
the appropriate segregated funds, a sum sufficient to supplement
the appropriations to state agencies to pay the cost of state employer contributions for state employee fringe benefits under chs.
40 and 108 and s. 66.191, 1981 stats., and s. 303.21 as determined under s. 20.928.
* * *