Wisconsin Code § 20.865
Program supplements
There is appropriated to
the various state agencies from the respective funds and accounts
from which their appropriations are financed, the amounts provided in this section as approved by the department of administration under ss. 16.50 and 20.928, but only after the amounts included in the respective program appropriations for the purposes
* * *
(3) TAXES AND SPECIAL CHARGES. (a) Property taxes. A
sum sufficient for the payment of property taxes to local governments under s. 74.65.
(g) Property taxes; program revenues. From the appropriate
program revenue and program revenue — service accounts, a
sum sufficient to supplement the appropriations to state agencies
for the payment of property taxes to local governments under s.
74.65.
(i) Payments for municipal services; program revenues. From
the appropriate program revenue and program revenue — service
accounts, a sum sufficient to supplement the program revenue appropriations to state agencies to make payments for municipal
services provided by municipalities to state facilities, as determined under s. 70.119 (7) (b), for the administration of programs
financed from program revenue or program revenue — service
appropriations, except program revenue derived from academic
student fees levied by the board of regents of the University of
Wisconsin System.
(q) Property taxes; segregated revenues. From the appropriate segregated funds, a sum sufficient to supplement the appropriations to state agencies for the payment of property taxes to local governments under s. 74.65.
(s) Payments for municipal services; segregated revenues.
From the appropriate segregated funds, a sum sufficient to supplement the segregated revenue appropriations to state agencies
to make payments for municipal services provided by municipalities to state facilities, as determined under s. 70.119 (7) (b), for
the administration of programs financed from segregated revenue
appropriations.
(4) JOINT COMMITTEE ON FINANCE SUPPLEMENTAL APPROPRIATIONS. There is appropriated to the joint committee on
finance:
(a) General purpose revenue funds general program supplementation. Biennially, the amounts in the schedule to be used to
supplement appropriations of the general fund which prove insufficient because of unforeseen emergencies or which prove insufficient to accomplish the purposes for which made, to be used to
make loans to appropriations from the general or any segregated
fund as provided in s. 13.101 (4m) and miscellaneous expense of
the joint committee on finance not to exceed $250. All loans
from this appropriation when repaid shall be credited to this appropriation if repaid during the biennium in which the loan is
made. All loans from this appropriation not repaid during the biennium in which the loan is made shall be general purpose revenues-earned. The governor may under this paragraph allot sums
not in excess of $1,000 to any department or agency when necessary, without a meeting of the joint committee on finance. All allotments made under this paragraph by the governor shall be certified by him or her to the department of administration, and expenditures therefrom shall be shown in the state budget report as
an additional cost of the state agency to which such allotments
were made.
(g) Program revenue funds general program supplementation. From the appropriate program revenue and program revenue — service accounts, a sum sufficient to supplement sum
certain program revenue and program revenue — service appropriations as provided under s. 13.101. The governor may, under
this paragraph, allot sums not in excess of $1,000 to any state
agency if necessary, without a meeting of the joint committee on
finance. All allotments made under this paragraph by the governor shall be certified by him or her to the department of administration, and expenditures therefrom shall be shown in the state
budget report as an additional cost of the state agency to which
the allotments were made.
(k) Public assistance programs supplementation. All moneys
transferred under 2001 Wisconsin Act 16, section 9258 (2w), to
supplement appropriations as provided in s. 13.101 for cash benefit payments to Wisconsin works participants under s. 49.148.
(m) Federal funds general program supplementation. All
moneys received from the federal government to supplement appropriations as provided in s. 13.101 for the administration of
federally funded programs.
(u) Segregated funds general program supplementation.
From the appropriate segregated funds, a sum sufficient to supplement appropriations made from such funds, as provided in s.
13.101. The governor may under this paragraph allot sums not in
excess of $1,000 to any state agency when necessary, without a
meeting of the joint committee on finance. All supplements
made under this paragraph to an appropriation by the governor
shall be certified by him or her to the department of administration, and expenditures therefrom shall be shown in the state budget report as an additional cost of the state agency for which such
supplements were made.
(8) SUPPLEMENTATION OF PROGRAM REVENUE AND PROGRAM REVENUE — SERVICE APPROPRIATIONS. There is appropriated to the department of administration:
(g) Supplementation of program revenue and program revenue — service appropriations. From the appropriate program
revenue and program revenue — service accounts, a sum sufficient to supplement sum certain program revenue and program
revenue — service appropriations as provided under ss. 16.515
and 16.517.