Wisconsin Code § 20.515
Employee trust funds, department of
There is
appropriated to the department of employee trust funds for the
following programs:
(1) EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLANS. (a) Annuity supplements and
payments. A sum sufficient to pay the benefits authorized under
ss. 40.02 (17) (d) 2. and 40.27 (1), (1m) and (3) in excess of the
amounts payable under other provisions of ch. 40 and to reimburse any amounts expended under par. (w) for the costs of administering the benefits provided under ss. 40.02 (17) (d) 2. and
40.27 (1), (1m) and (3).
(c) Contingencies. A sum sufficient to make all payments due
other parties under subchs. III to VI, VIII and IX of ch. 40 when
the moneys for the payment have not yet been received by the
public employee trust fund. The public employee trust fund shall
reimburse this appropriation as soon as moneys are received for
the cost of the payments.
(r) Benefit and coverage payments. All moneys credited to
the public employee trust fund for payment from the appropriate
accounts and reserves of the fund of the benefits, contributions,
insurance premiums and refunds authorized by ch. 40 for the respective benefit plans. Estimated disbursements under this paragraph shall not be included in the schedule under s. 20.005.
(s) Benefit and coverage payments; employers other than the
state; retired employees. All moneys received for health care
coverage by the public employee trust fund from eligible employees, as defined in s. 40.02 (25) (b) 11., and from employers, as defined in s. 40.02 (28), other than the state, and their employees
electing to be included in health care coverage plans through a
program offered by the group insurance board for payment of
benefits and the costs of administering benefits under s. 40.51 (7)
and (10). Estimated disbursements under this paragraph shall not
be included in the schedule under s. 20.005.
(t) Automated operating system. From moneys credited to the
public employee trust fund administrative account under s. 40.04
(2), as a continuing appropriation, the amounts in the schedule to
fund the design and implementation of an automated operating
system.
(tm) Health savings account plan. All moneys deposited in
the public employee trust fund relating to the establishment and
operation of health savings accounts under s. 40.515 to be used
for the payment of expenses relating to health savings accounts.
(u) Employee-funded reimbursement account plan. All moneys deposited in the public employee trust fund under s. 40.875
(1) (e) , for the purpose of reimbursing employee-funded reimbursement account plan providers for claims payments to employees under the employee-funded reimbursement account plan
and to pay costs under contracts with employee-funded reimbursement account plan providers.
(w) Administration. From moneys credited to the public employee trust fund administrative account under s. 40.04 (2), the
amounts in the schedule for general program operations.