Wisconsin Code § 196.857
Stray voltage program
(1g) PROGRAM ELEMENTS. (a) The commission shall establish and administer a
stray voltage program. The program shall focus on regulation,
education, inspection and investigation relating to stray voltage.
(b) The commission shall identify standardized test procedures check lists and equipment to be used by public utilities to
investigate stray voltage. The commission may audit the results
of investigations.
(c) The commission shall conduct classroom and on-farm
stray voltage training sessions for public utilities, cooperatives,
electricians or other interested parties.
(d) The commission shall conduct unannounced spot checks
of on-farm stray voltage testing done by public utilities if the
farmer gives permission for the check at the time the farm is visited. The commission may inspect the operation of public utility
stray voltage programs to ensure that proper equipment and procedures are being used and to ensure that investigators are properly trained.
(e) In cooperation with the department of agriculture, trade
and consumer protection, the commission shall investigate the
causes of stray voltage on individual farms, recommend to farmers solutions to stray voltage problems and evaluate the effectiveness of on-site technical assistance.
(1m) ASSESSMENTS. The commission shall assess annually
all of the following amounts to public utilities which produce
electricity and which have annual gross operating revenues related to electricity in excess of $100,000,000 in proportion to
their respective electric gross operating revenues during the last
calendar year, derived from intrastate operations:
(a) The amount appropriated under s. 20.155 (1) (L), less any
amount received under s. 20.155 (1) (Lb) and less any fees received under sub. (2k) and credited to the appropriation under s.
20.155 (1) (L). The amounts received under this paragraph shall
be credited to the appropriation made in s. 20.155 (1) (L).
(b) The amount appropriated under s. 20.115 (3) (j), less any
fees received from farmers under sub. (2g) and credited to the appropriation account under s. 20.115 (3) (j) . The amounts received under this paragraph shall be credited to the appropriation
account under s. 20.115 (3) (j).
(2) DUE DATE. A public utility shall pay the total amount that
it is assessed under sub. (1m) within 30 days after it receives a bill
for that amount from the commission. The bill constitutes notice
of the assessment and demand of payment.
(2g) FARM SERVICES FEES. The commission may charge reasonable fees not to exceed $300 per farm for services provided to
farmers under this section. The fees shall be in accordance with
a standardized schedule of fees established by the commission by
rule. The fees collected under this subsection shall be credited to
the appropriation account under s. 20.115 (3) (j) in each fiscal
year.
(2k) OTHER SERVICES FEES. The commission may charge a
reasonable fee for services, other than on-farm site-related services, provided under this section. The fee may not exceed the
actual costs of the services. The fees collected under this subsection shall be credited to the appropriation account under s. 20.155
(1) (L) in each fiscal year.
(2m) ADDITIONAL INVESTIGATIONS. If the commission, at
the request of an electric cooperative organized under ch. 185 or
any public utility which is not assessed under sub. (1m), conducts
an investigation of the causes of stray voltage on any farm receiving electrical service from that electric cooperative or public utility, that electric cooperative or public utility shall pay reasonable
fees assessed by the commission in accordance with a standardized schedule of fees established by the commission by rule. The
amounts received under this subsection shall be credited to the
appropriation account under s. 20.155 (1) (L).