Wisconsin Code § 196.52
Relations with affiliated interests; definition; contracts with affiliates filed and subject to commission control
(1) In this section, “person” includes but is not
limited to trustees, lessees, holders of beneficial equitable interest, voluntary associations, receivers, partnerships and corporations; and “affiliated interests” means, with respect to a public
* * *
thing, other than management, supervisory, construction, engineering, accounting, legal, financial or similar services, but “contract or arrangement” does not include a contract or arrangement
under which a transmission utility, as defined in s. 196.485 (1) (i),
sells or transfers securities, as defined in s. 196.485 (1) (fe), that
have been issued by a transmission company, as defined in s.
196.485 (1) (ge). Except as provided under par. (b), unless and
until the commission gives its written approval, any contract or
arrangement is not valid or effective if the contract or arrangement is made between a public utility and an affiliated interest after June 7, 1931. Every public utility shall file with the commission a verified copy of any contract or arrangement, a verified
summary of any unwritten contract or arrangement, and any contract or arrangement, written or unwritten, which was in effect on
June 7, 1931. The commission shall approve a contract or arrangement made or entered into after June 7, 1931, only if it shall
clearly appear and be established upon investigation that it is reasonable and consistent with the public interest. The commission
may not approve any contract or arrangement unless satisfactory
proof is submitted to the commission of the cost to the affiliated
interest of rendering the services or of furnishing the property or
service to each public utility or of the cost to the public utility of
rendering the services or of furnishing the property or service to
each affiliated interest. No proof is satisfactory under this paragraph unless it includes the original (or verified copies) of the relevant cost records and other relevant accounts of the affiliated interest, or an abstract of the records and accounts or a summary
taken from the records and accounts if the commission deems the
abstract or summary adequate. The accounts shall be properly
identified and duly authenticated. The commission, where reasonable, may approve or disapprove a contract or arrangement
without submission of the cost records or accounts.
(b) 1. The requirement for written approval under par. (a)
shall not apply to any contract or arrangement if the amount of
consideration involved is not in excess of the threshold amount
under subd. 1m. or 5 percent of the equity of the public utility,
whichever is smaller. The requirement under par. (a) also does
not apply to contracts or arrangements with joint local water authorities under s. 66.0823. Regularly recurring payments under a
general or continuing arrangement which aggregate a greater annual amount may not be broken down into a series of transactions
to come within the exemption under this paragraph. Any transaction exempted under this paragraph shall be valid or effective
without commission approval under this section.
1m. The threshold amount under subd. 1. is $250,000, except
* * *
compensation described in par. (a), in whole or in part, unless satisfactory proof is submitted to the commission of the cost to the
affiliated interest of rendering the service or furnishing the property or service to each public utility or of the cost to the public
utility of rendering the service or furnishing the property or service to each affiliated interest.
(d) No proof shall be satisfactory under this subsection unless
it includes the original or verified copies of the relevant cost
records and other relevant accounts of the affiliated interest, or an
abstract of the records and accounts or a summary taken from the
records and accounts if the commission deems the abstract or
summary adequate. The accounts shall be properly identified
and duly authenticated. The commission, where reasonable, may
approve or disapprove a contract or arrangement without submission of the cost records or accounts.
(5) The commission shall have continuing supervisory control over the terms and conditions of contracts and arrangements
under this section as necessary to protect and promote the public
interest. The commission shall have the same jurisdiction over
the modifications or amendment of contracts or arrangements as
it has over original contracts or arrangements. Commission approval of a contract or arrangement under this section shall not
preclude disallowance or disapproval of a payment under the contract or arrangement if upon actual experience under the contract
or arrangement it appears that the payments provided for or made
were or are unreasonable. Every order of the commission approving a contract or arrangement shall be expressly conditioned upon
the reserved power of the commission to revise and amend the
terms and conditions of the contract or arrangement to protect
and promote the public interest.
(6) If the commission finds upon investigation that a public
utility is giving effect to a contract or arrangement without the
commission’s approval under this section, the commission shall
issue a summary order directing that public utility to cease and
desist from making any payments, receiving compensation, providing any service or otherwise giving any effect to the contract
or arrangement until the contract or arrangement receives the approval of the commission. The circuit court of Dane County may
enforce the order to cease and desist by appropriate process, including the issuance of a preliminary injunction, upon the suit of
the commission.
(7) If the commission finds upon investigation that a public
utility is making a payment to, providing a service to or receiving
compensation from an affiliated interest, although the payment,
service or compensation has been disallowed and disapproved by
the commission in a proceeding involving the public utility’s
rates or practices, the commission shall issue a summary order
* * *