Wisconsin Code § 196.44
Law enforcement
(1) DUTY OF COMMISSION. The
commission shall inquire into the neglect or violation of the laws
of this state by public utilities, or by their officers, agents or employees or by persons operating public utilities, and shall enforce
all laws relating to public utilities, and report all violations to the
attorney general.
(2) DUTIES OF ATTORNEY GENERAL AND DISTRICT ATTORNEYS. Upon request of the commission, the attorney general or
the district attorney of the proper county shall aid in any investigation, hearing or trial had under this chapter, and shall institute
and prosecute all necessary actions or proceedings for the enforcement of all laws relating to public utilities or telecommunications providers, and for the punishment of all violations.
(3) ACTIONS, CHARACTER, VENUE. Any forfeiture, fine or
other penalty under this chapter may be recovered as a forfeiture
in a civil action brought in the name of the state in the circuit
court of Dane County or in the county that would be the proper
place of trial under s. 801.50.