Wisconsin Code § 196.39
Change, amendment and rescission of orders; reopening cases
(1) The commission at any time,
upon notice to the public utility and after opportunity to be heard,
may rescind, alter or amend any order fixing rates, tolls, charges
or schedules, or any other order made by the commission, and
may reopen any case following the issuance of an order in the
case, for any reason.
(2) An interested party may request the reopening of a case
under s. 227.49.
(3) Any order rescinding, altering, amending or reopening a
prior order shall have the same effect as an original order.
(4) Within 30 days after service of an order, the commission
may correct an error or omission in the order related to transcription, typing or calculation without hearing if the correction does
not alter the intended effect of the order.
(5) This section does not apply to an order issued under s.
196.371.