Wisconsin Code § 196.37
Lawful rates; reasonable service
(1) If, after
an investigation under this chapter or ch. 197, the commission
finds rates, tolls, charges, schedules or joint rates to be unjust, unreasonable, insufficient or unjustly discriminatory or preferential
or otherwise unreasonable or unlawful, the commission shall determine and order reasonable rates, tolls, charges, schedules or
joint rates to be imposed, observed and followed in the future.
(2) If the commission finds that any measurement, regulation,
practice, act or service is unjust, unreasonable, insufficient, preferential, unjustly discriminatory or otherwise unreasonable or
unlawful, or that any service is inadequate, or that any service
which reasonably can be demanded cannot be obtained, the commission shall determine and make any just and reasonable order
relating to a measurement, regulation, practice, act or service to
be furnished, imposed, observed and followed in the future.
(3) Any public utility to which an order under this section applies shall make such changes in schedules on file under s. 196.19
to make the schedules conform to the order. The public utility
may not make any subsequent change in rates, tolls or charges
without the approval of the commission.
(4) This section does not apply to rates, tolls or charges of a
telecommunications cooperative, an unincorporated telecommunications cooperative association, or a small telecommunications
utility except as provided in s. 196.205.
(5) It is not unreasonable or unjustly discriminatory for a municipal public utility to adopt application, deposit, disconnection,
or collection rules and practices that distinguish between customers based upon whether the customer owns or leases the property that is receiving utility service where the possibility exists
for any unpaid bills of a tenant to become a lien on the property
that is receiving utility service.
(6) A water public utility may fund all or a portion of the cost
of providing financial assistance under s. 196.372 using revenue
collected from charges applied to retail customers receiving service from the water public utility in the same city, village, or town
in which the property for which the financial assistance is provided is located.