Wisconsin Code § 196.26
Complaint by consumers; hearing; notice; order; costs
(1) COMPLAINT. In this section, “complaint”
means any of the following:
(a) A complaint filed with the commission that any rate, toll,
charge, or schedule, joint rate, regulation, measurement, act, or
practice relating to the provision of heat, light, water, or power is
unreasonable, inadequate, unjustly discriminatory, or cannot be
obtained.
(b) A complaint specified in s. 196.199 (3) (a) 1m. b.
(c) A complaint by a party to an interconnection agreement,
approved by the commission, that another party to the agreement
has failed to comply with the agreement and that does not allege
that the failure to comply has a significant adverse effect on the
ability of the complaining party to provide telecommunications
service to its customers or potential customers.
(1m) INVESTIGATION OF COMPLAINT. If any mercantile, agricultural, or manufacturing society, body politic, municipal organization, or 25 persons file a complaint specified in sub. (1) (a)
against a public utility, or if the commission terminates a proceeding on a complaint under s. 196.199 (3) (a) 1m. b., or if a person files a complaint specified in sub. (1) (c), the commission,
with or without notice, may investigate the complaint under this
section as it considers necessary. The commission may not issue
an order based on an investigation under this subsection without a
public hearing.
(2) NOTICE AND HEARING. (a) Prior to a hearing under this
section, the commission shall notify the public utility or party to
an interconnection agreement complained of that a complaint has
been made, and 10 days after the notice has been given the commission may proceed to set a time and place for a hearing and an
investigation. This paragraph does not apply to a complaint specified in sub. (1) (b).
(b) The commission shall give the complainant and either the
public utility or party to an interconnection agreement which is
the subject of a complaint specified in sub. (1) (a) or (c) or, for a
complaint specified in sub. (1) (b), a party to an interconnection
agreement who is identified in a notice under s. 196.199 (3) (b) 1.
b., 10 days’ notice of the time and place of the hearing and the
matter to be considered and determined at the hearing. The complainant and either the public utility or party to the interconnection agreement may be heard. The commission may subpoena
any witness at the request of the public utility, party to the interconnection agreement, or complainant.
(c) Notice under pars. (a) and (b) may be combined. The
combined notice may not be less than 10 days prior to hearing.
(3) SEPARATE HEARINGS. If a complaint is made under sub.
(1m) of more than one rate or charge, the commission may order
separate hearings on each rate and charge, and may consider and
determine the complaint on each rate and charge separately and at
such times as the commission prescribes. The commission may
not dismiss a complaint because of the absence of direct damage
to the complainant.