Wisconsin Code § 196.207
Telephone caller identification services
(1)
DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Inbound wide-area telecommunications service” means a
telecommunications service that allows a subscriber to the service to receive telephone calls from selected service areas at no
charge to the person originating the telephone call.
(b) “Pay-per-call service” means a telecommunications service that permits simultaneous calling by a large number of callers to a single telephone number and for which the customer is assessed, on a per-call or a per-time-interval basis, a charge that is
greater than or in addition to the charge for the transmission of
the call. “Pay-per-call service” does not include a directory assistance or conference call service that is offered by a telecommunications utility and does not include a telecommunications service
for which the customer charge is dependent on the existence of a
presubscription relationship.
(c) “Telephone caller identification service” means a telecommunications service offered by a telecommunications utility that
identifies a telephone line identification for an access line that is
used by a person to originate a telephone call to a subscriber to
the service.
(d) “Telephone line identification” means the number of or
other information associated with an access line that can be used
to identify the access line or the subscriber to the line.
(2) CONDITIONS FOR SERVICE. The commission may not approve a schedule or tariff that permits a telephone caller identification service to be offered in this state unless the schedule or tariff provides all of the following:
(a) For the 60-day period immediately preceding the first day
on which a telephone caller identification service is operational
in a geographical area, the telecommunications utility offering
the service shall conduct an informational campaign to describe
the telephone caller identification service to its access line customers within that area. The telecommunications utility informational campaign shall include all of the following information:
1. That the utility is offering telephone caller identification
service and the date on which the service becomes operational.
2. That an access line customer may choose not to have the
customer’s telephone line identification identified to telephone
caller identification service subscribers on an individual call basis without charge.
3. Other information on the telephone caller identification
service that is specified by the commission.
(b) A calling telephone line identification shall be identified
to a telephone caller identification service subscriber unless the
calling access line customer chooses to have the customer’s telephone line identification withheld from identification on an individual call basis or unless the customer installs customer
premises equipment that withholds the customer’s telephone line
identification for all calls originating from the customer’s access
line.
(c) The telecommunications utility may not charge an access
line customer for withholding the customer’s telephone line identification from identification on an individual call basis.
(d) An access line customer subscribing to the telephone
caller identification service is not prohibited from using customer
premises equipment that prevents the subscriber from receiving a
call for which the calling telephone line identification is not
identified.
(e) An access line customer who is any of the following may
choose to have the customer’s telephone line identification withheld from identification without charge for all calls originating
from the customer’s access line:
1. A victim of domestic violence protected by a court order.
2. A domestic violence victim’s service program.
3. A battered women’s shelter or other organization that provides a safe haven for victims of domestic violence.
(f) If the equipment is available, a telecommunications utility
shall offer to access line customers in the geographical area in
which telephone caller identification service is offered customer
premises equipment produced by an authorized equipment manufacturer that permits a customer to withhold telephone line identification for all calls originating from the customer’s access line
and customer premises equipment produced by an authorized
equipment manufacturer that prevents a telephone caller identification service subscriber from receiving a call for which the calling telephone line identification is not identified.
(2g) BLOCKING BY BUSINESS. The commission may prohibit
business or commercial access line customers from withholding
customer telephone line identifications from identification under
any schedule or tariff that the commission approves.
(2m) PER LINE BLOCKING. Under any schedule or tariff that
the commission approves, the commission may require that a
* * *