Wisconsin Code § 196.20
Rules on service; changes in rates
(1) The
rate schedules of any public utility shall include all rules applicable to the rendition or discontinuance of the service to which the
* * *
period not exceeding 4 months, during which period the commission shall investigate any matter relative to the reasonableness or
lawfulness of any change in schedule as filed. After the investigation the commission, by order, shall approve or disapprove the
change, except as provided under subd. 2. The commission shall
give the public utility proposing the change an opportunity for
hearing prior to issuing any order disapproving a change. If the
commission disapproves the change, the change shall be
ineffective.
2. If the commission orders a suspension under par. (a) 1.,
the commission, after notice to the public utility of its objections
to the change and after giving the public utility an opportunity to
be heard on the objections, may prescribe a schedule which, revised on the basis of the objections, the commission finds to be
lawful and reasonable instead of disapproving the schedule under
subd. 1.
(2m) Except as provided under s. 196.193, no change in
schedules which constitutes an increase in rates to consumers
may be made except by order of the commission, after an investigation and opportunity for hearing.
(4) (a) In this subsection:
1. “Automatic adjustment clause” means a provision included in the rate schedule of an electric public utility after investigation, notice and hearing which permits the electric public utility to recover in rates, without prior hearing and order of the commission, an increase in costs incurred by the electric public
utility.
2. “Electric public utility” means a public utility whose purpose is the generation, transmission, delivery or furnishing of
electric power but does not include a public utility owned and operated wholly by a municipality or cooperative and does not include any public utility which purchases, under federal or state
approved wholesale rates, more than 50 percent of its electric
power requirements from other than an affiliated interest as defined under s. 196.52. “Electric public utility” does not include
any Class A utility, as defined under s. 199.03 (4), whose electric
generation equipment has a total capacity of less than 30
megawatts.
(b) An electric public utility may not recover in rates any increase in cost, including fuel, by means of the operation of an automatic adjustment clause.
(c) 1. If an electric public utility has an approved fuel cost
plan, the commission shall defer any under-collection or over-collection of fuel costs that are outside of the utility’s symmetrical
fuel cost annual tolerance, as established by the commission, for
subsequent rate recovery or refund.
2. The commission may commence a proceeding to adjust
rates for an electric public utility outside of a general rate case
proceeding if the utility’s actual fuel costs are outside of the utility’s fuel cost annual tolerance, as established by the commission.
3. Approval of a fuel cost plan and any rate adjustment for
* * *
approved by the commission, an unrestricted or recurring monetary payment to a local unit of government in which an electric
generating facility is located to mitigate the impact of the electric
generating facility on the local unit of government. “Mitigation
payment” does not include payments made or in-kind contributions for restricted purposes to directly address health or safety
impacts of the electric generating facility on the local unit of
government.
(b) Except as provided in par. (c), an electric public utility
may not recover in rates any of the following:
1. The cost of mitigation payments paid by the utility.
2. The cost of mitigation payments paid by the owner or operator of an electric generating facility that the owner or operator
recovers from the utility by selling electricity to the utility, by
leasing the facility to the utility, or by any agreement between the
owner or operator of the electric generating facility and the public
utility.
(c) 1. Except as provided in subd. 2., the commission shall
only approve a mitigation payment agreement that is received by
the commission before June 10, 2003, and, if the commission
finds the agreement to be reasonable, shall not subsequently
modify the agreement.
2. If the commission receives a mitigation payment agreement before June 10, 2003, and does not determine that the agreement is unreasonable before November 11, 2003, mitigation payments in accordance with the terms of the agreement shall be recoverable in rates, notwithstanding any subsequent limitations
imposed by the commission on the mitigation payments.
(8) (a) In this subsection, “financial assistance” has the
meaning described in s. 196.372 (2).
(b) The revenue collected from charges applied to a class of
customers to fund financial assistance may not exceed an amount
equal to the financial assistance received by the class.
(9) The commission shall ensure in rate-making orders that a
public utility recovers from its ratepayers reasonable amounts
that the public utility spends on pension and other post-employment benefit costs. If requested by the public utility, the commission shall prescribe escrow accounting treatment for the recovery
of public utility expenditures related to pension and other postemployment benefit costs.