Wisconsin Code § 196.03
Utility charges and service; reasonable and adequate
(1) Subject to s. 196.63, a public utility shall furnish reasonably adequate service and facilities. The charge made
by any public utility for any heat, light, water, telecommunica-
tions service or power produced, transmitted, delivered or furnished or for any service rendered or to be rendered in connection
therewith shall be reasonable and just and every unjust or unreasonable charge for such service is prohibited and declared
unlawful.
(2) For rate-making purposes the commission may consider 2
or more municipalities as a regional unit if the same public utility
serves the municipalities and if the commission determines that
the public interest so requires.
(3) (a) In the case of a public utility furnishing water, the
commission shall include, in the determination of water rates, the
cost of fluoridating the water in the area served by the public utility furnishing water if the governing body of the city, village or
town which owns or is served by the public utility furnishing water authorizes the fluoridation of water by the public utility furnishing water.
(b) Unless the governing body of a city, village or town adopts
a resolution providing that the city, village or town will pay the
retail charges for the production, storage, transmission, sale and
delivery or furnishing of water for public fire protection purposes
that are not included in general service charges:
1. A public utility shall include the charges in the water utility bill of each customer of the public utility in the city, village or
town.
2. A municipal utility may, in addition to including the
charges in water utility bills under subd. 1., bill the charges to any
person who meets all of the following conditions:
a. The person is not a customer of the municipal utility.
b. The person owns land that is located in the city, village or
town and in an area in which the municipal utility has an obligation to provide water for public fire protection. If the person
owns 2 or more parcels that are adjacent to each other or divided
only by a roadway or brook, creek, river, or stream, the municipality may bill the person for only one parcel.
(4) Any public utility which is not a city, town or village and
which supplies gas or electricity to its customers may not recover
in rates set by the commission from any customer for any expenditure for costs in a proceeding before the commission which exceed 4 times the total amount assessed to the utility under s.
196.85 (1) and (2) unless the object of the expenditure has been
ordered by the commission. The commission, by rule, shall establish procedures whereby a public utility may recover its expenditures under this subsection.
(5) (a) In this subsection “facility” means nuclear-fired electric generating equipment and associated facilities subject to a
loss of coolant accident in March 1979.
(b) The commission may not authorize a utility furnishing
electricity to recover in rates charged to consumers for the costs
of repairing, maintaining or operating any facility owned by another public utility located outside of this state.
(c) The commission may not authorize a utility furnishing
electricity to recover in rates charged to consumers for insurance
premiums that provide coverage for an accident at a facility in
March 1979, if the coverage is first obtained on or after May 7,
1982.
(d) No utility may otherwise pay directly or indirectly for the
costs in pars. (b) and (c).
(5m) The commission shall promulgate rules establishing requirements and procedures for the commission, in setting rates
for retail electric service, to reflect the assignment of costs and
the treatment of revenues from sales to customers outside this
state that the public utility does not have a duty to serve.
(6) In determining a reasonably adequate telecommunications service or a reasonable and just charge for that telecommunications service, the commission shall consider at least the following factors in determining what is reasonable and just, reasonably adequate, convenient and necessary or in the public interest:
(a) Promotion and preservation of competition consistent
with ch. 133 and s. 196.219.
(b) Promotion of consumer choice.
(c) Impact on the quality of life for the public, including privacy considerations.
(d) Promotion of universal service.
(e) Promotion of economic development, including telecommunications infrastructure deployment.
(f) Promotion of efficiency and productivity.
(g) Promotion of telecommunications services in geographical areas with diverse income or racial populations.