Wisconsin Code § 196.01
Definitions
As used in this chapter and ch. 197, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1b) “Access service” means the provision of switched or
dedicated access to a local exchange network for the purpose of
* * *
any part of a plant or equipment within this state for the production, transmission, delivery or furnishing of any public utility
service.
(3a) “Interconnected voice over Internet protocol service”
has the meaning given in 47 CFR 9.3.
(3b) “Interconnection agreement” means an interconnection
agreement that is subject to approval by the commission under 47
USC 252 (e).
(3e) “Interlata” means between local access and transport
areas.
(3g) “Intralata” means within the boundaries of a local access and transport area.
(4) “Municipality” means any town, village or city wherein
property of a public utility or any part thereof is located.
(5) (a) “Public utility” means, except as provided in par. (b),
every corporation, company, individual, association, their
lessees, trustees or receivers appointed by any court, and every
sanitary district, town, village or city that may own, operate, manage or control any toll bridge or all or any part of a plant or equipment, within the state, for the production, transmission, delivery
or furnishing of heat, light, water or power either directly or indirectly to or for the public. “Public utility” includes all of the
following:
1. Any person engaged in the transmission or delivery of natural gas for compensation within this state by means of pipes or
mains and any person, except a governmental unit, who furnishes
services by means of a sewerage system either directly or indirectly to or for the public.
2. A telecommunications utility.
(b) “Public utility” does not include any of the following:
1. A cooperative association organized under ch. 185 for the
purpose of producing or furnishing heat, light, power or water to
its members only.
2. A holding company, as defined in s. 196.795 (1) (h), unless the holding company furnishes, directly to the public,
telecommunications or sewer service, heat, light, water or power
or, by means of pipes or mains, natural gas.
3. Any company, as defined in s. 196.795 (1) (f) , which
owns, operates, manages or controls a telecommunications utility
unless the company furnishes, directly to the public, telecommunications or sewer service, heat, light, water or power or, by
means of pipes or mains, natural gas.
4. A commercial mobile radio service provider.
5. A joint local water authority under s. 66.0823.
6. A person that owns an electric generating facility or improvement to an electric generating facility that is subject to a
leased generation contract, as defined in s. 196.52 (9) (a) 3., unless the person furnishes, directly to the public, telecommunications or sewer service, heat, light, water or power or, by means of
pipes or mains, natural gas.
7. A state agency, as defined in s. 20.001 (1), that may own,
operate, manage, or control all or any part of a plant or equipment
for the production, transmission, delivery, or furnishing of water
either directly or indirectly for the public.
8. A person who satisfies all of the following:
* * *