Wisconsin Code § 196.01
Definitions
As used in this chapter and ch. 197, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1b) “Access service” means the provision of switched or
dedicated access to a local exchange network for the purpose of
enabling a telecommunications provider to originate or terminate
telecommunications service. “Access service” includes unbundled local service provided to telecommunications providers.
(1d) “Alternative telecommunications utility” means any of
the following:
(c) Telecommunications resellers or resellers.
(f) Any other telecommunications provider if the commission
finds that the service offered by the telecommunications provider
is available from other telecommunications providers within this
state directly or indirectly to the public.
(g) A telecommunications utility certified under s. 196.203
pursuant to s. 196.50 (2) (j) 1. a.
(1g) “Basic local exchange service” means the provision to
residential customers of an access facility, whether by wire, cable, fiber optics or radio, and essential usage within a local calling
area for the transmission of high-quality 2-way interactive
switched voice or data communication. “Basic local exchange
service” includes extended community calling and extended area
service. “Basic local exchange service” does not include additional access facilities or any discretionary or optional services
that may be provided to a residential customer. “Basic local exchange service” does not include cable service or services provided by a commercial mobile radio service provider.
(1j) “Basic message telecommunications service” means
long distance toll service as provided on January 1, 1994, on a direct-dialed, single-message, dial-1 basis between local exchanges
in this state at tariff rates. “Basic message telecommunications
service” does not include any wide-area telecommunications service, 800-prefix service, volume, dedicated, discounted or other
interoffice services or individually negotiated contracts for
telecommunications service.
(1m) “Broadcast service” means the one-way transmission to
the public of video or audio programming regulated under 47
USC 301 to 334 that is provided by a broadcast station, as defined
in 47 USC 153 (dd), including any interaction with a recipient of
the programming as part of the video or audio programming offered to the public.
(1p) “Cable service” has the meaning given in 47 USC 522
(6).
(2g) “Commercial mobile radio service provider” means a
telecommunications provider that is authorized by the federal
communications commission to provide commercial mobile
service.
(2i) “Commercial mobile service” has the meaning given in
47 USC 332 (d).
(2m) “Commission” means the public service commission.
(2s) “Incumbent local exchange carrier” has the meaning
given in 47 USC 251 (h).
(3) “Indeterminate permit” means any grant, directly or indirectly, from the state to any public utility of power, right or privilege to own, operate, manage or control any plant or equipment or
any part of a plant or equipment within this state for the production, transmission, delivery or furnishing of any public utility
service.
(3a) “Interconnected voice over Internet protocol service”
has the meaning given in 47 CFR 9.3.
(3b) “Interconnection agreement” means an interconnection
agreement that is subject to approval by the commission under 47
USC 252 (e).
(3e) “Interlata” means between local access and transport
areas.
(3g) “Intralata” means within the boundaries of a local access and transport area.
(4) “Municipality” means any town, village or city wherein
property of a public utility or any part thereof is located.
(5) (a) “Public utility” means, except as provided in par. (b),
every corporation, company, individual, association, their
lessees, trustees or receivers appointed by any court, and every
sanitary district, town, village or city that may own, operate, manage or control any toll bridge or all or any part of a plant or equipment, within the state, for the production, transmission, delivery
or furnishing of heat, light, water or power either directly or indirectly to or for the public. “Public utility” includes all of the
following:
1. Any person engaged in the transmission or delivery of natural gas for compensation within this state by means of pipes or
mains and any person, except a governmental unit, who furnishes
services by means of a sewerage system either directly or indirectly to or for the public.
2. A telecommunications utility.
(b) “Public utility” does not include any of the following:
1. A cooperative association organized under ch. 185 for the
purpose of producing or furnishing heat, light, power or water to
its members only.
2. A holding company, as defined in s. 196.795 (1) (h), unless the holding company furnishes, directly to the public,
telecommunications or sewer service, heat, light, water or power
or, by means of pipes or mains, natural gas.
* * *