Wisconsin Code § 195.31
Bridges made safe
Whenever a complaint is
lodged with the office by the common council of any city, the village board of any village, a member of a town board, or a supervisor of highways, or by 5 or more electors and taxpayers in any
town, or 5 or more electors of the county in which such bridge is
located, and who are users of such bridge or railway, to the effect
that a bridge erected over a stream intersecting a public highway
or highways upon which a railway is constructed and operated, is
unsafe and dangerous to travelers over such highway or highways
or bridge or railroad, and that public safety requires the alteration,
the repair or reconstruction of such bridge, or the substitution of
another bridge therefor, it shall be the duty of the office to give
notice to the party or parties in interest, other than the petitioners,
of the filing of such complaint, and to furnish a copy of the complaint to the party or parties in interest other than the petitioners,
and to order a hearing thereon, in the manner provided for hearings in ss. 195.04 to 195.043. The office may proceed in a similar
manner in the absence of a petition when, in the opinion of the office, public safety requires the alteration, repair or reconstruction
of a bridge or the substitution of another bridge for the bridge in
question. After the hearing, the office shall determine what alteration or repair or reconstruction of such bridge, and the approaches thereto, shall be made, or if it shall determine that public safety requires the substitution of a new bridge, it shall determine the character, manner of construction and location of such
bridge and the approaches thereto. The office shall fix the proportion of the cost and expense of such alteration, repair, reconstruction or substitution of a new bridge, including the damage to
any person whose land is taken, and the special damage which the
owner of any land adjoining the approaches to said bridge shall
sustain by reason of the alteration, repair, reconstruction or substitution of a new bridge, to be paid by the railroad company and
the city, village or town in interest.