Wisconsin Code § 195.29
Railroad highway crossings
(1) PETITION,
HEARING, ORDER. Upon petition by the common council or board
of any city, village, town or county within or bordering upon
which a highway or street crosses a railroad, or a highway or
street is proposed to be laid out across a railroad, or a public highway bridge across a railroad is required to connect existing streets
or highways, or upon petition by any railroad whose track crosses
or is about to cross, or is crossed or about to be crossed by a street
or highway, or upon petition by the department, in cases where
provision has been made for the improvement of the highway adjacent to such crossing under any state aid or federal aid law, that
public safety requires an alteration in such crossing, its approaches, the method of crossing, the location of the highway or
crossing, or the closing of the crossing, and the substitution of another therefor at grade or not at grade, or the removal of obstructions to the view at such crossing, the relocation of the highway,
or requires the determination of the manner of making such new
crossing, or of making the proposed improvement or promoting
the public safety or public convenience through any other reasonable method, and praying that the same may be ordered, the office shall give notice to the parties in interest and proceed to investigate the same and to order a hearing thereon in the manner
provided by s. 195.04. The office shall determine what, if anything, shall be done to promote the public safety and the means by
which it shall be accomplished, whether by the relocation of the
highway, the alteration in such crossing, approaches, mode of
crossing, location of highway crossing, closing of highway crossing, with or without the substitution of another therefor, the construction of a public highway bridge, the removal of obstructions
to sight at crossing, or by the use of other reasonable methods,
and by whom the same shall be made, and in case of new crossings the advisability of allowing such crossings to be established
and manner of making them.
(2) APPORTIONMENT OF EXPENSE. The office shall fix the
proportion of the cost and expense of alterations, removals and
new crossings, or any other work ordered, including the damages
to any person whose land is taken, and the special damages which
the owner of any land adjoining the public street or highway shall
sustain by reason of a change in the grade of such street or highway, or by reason of the removal of obstructions to view at such
crossings, to be paid or borne by the railroad companies and the
municipalities in interest. In fixing such proportion, the office
may order such cost and expense so apportioned to be paid by the
parties against which the apportionment shall be made.
(3) RESTORATION OF SPUR TRACKS. Whenever the office
shall have ordered a separation of the grade of a railway from the
grade of a street or highway, it may, if safe and practicable and if
a necessity exists therefor, order the alteration, restoration and
connection of any track serving an industry. Demand for such
restoration shall be in writing and filed with the office within 90
days after the date of the order for the separation of grades, and
* * *
195.04. If upon such hearing the office finds that the public
safety will be promoted by the highway relocation, improvement,
or new construction, the office shall order the old crossings
closed and new crossings opened as are deemed necessary for
public safety. The order shall require the railroad company or
companies to pay to the interested municipality or municipalities
such sum as the office finds to be an equitable portion of the cost
of the highway relocation, improvement, or new construction, if
the work is performed by the municipalities; or to the secretary of
administration if the work is performed by the state; or to the
proper county treasurer if the work is performed by the county.
The sum shall be added to the joint fund available for the improvement and may be expended in like manner as the other portions of the fund.
(6) VIEW AT CROSSINGS; TREES AND BRUSH NEAR CROSS-
INGS; FORFEITURE. Every railroad shall keep its right-of-way
clear of brush or trees for a distance of not less than 330 feet in
each direction from the center of its intersection at grade with any
public highway to provide an adequate view of approaching trains
or railroad track equipment from the highway. Every municipality shall keep the public highways within its jurisdiction clear of
brush and shall adequately trim all trees within 330 feet of the
center of any railroad highway grade crossing. Every person or
corporation owning or occupying any land adjacent to any railroad highway grade crossing shall keep all brush cut and adequately trim all trees on the land within the triangles bounded on
2 sides by the railway and the highway, and on the 3rd side by a
line connecting points on the center lines of the railway and the
highway, 330 feet from the intersection of the center lines. The
office, upon its own motion, or upon any complaint to the effect
that any work required by this subsection has not been performed,
after due notice and hearing, may order the corporation, municipality or person at fault to perform the work; provided, however,
that if the physical conditions at any crossing are such that the
performance of the required work will not materially improve the
view for highway traffic, or, if unreasonable loss would be caused
thereby, the office may excuse the party in interest from performing the same. The office may also order the cutting of brush and
the trimming of trees at private farm crossings as may be necessary and reasonable. If any person shall violate any provision of
this section, or shall fail, neglect or refuse to obey any order made
by the office under this section, or any judgment or decree made
by any court upon such an order, for every such violation, failure
or refusal such person shall forfeit not less than $25 nor more
than $150.
(7) STRUCTURE REQUIREMENTS. Whenever the office shall
* * *