Wisconsin Code § 195.29
Railroad highway crossings
(1) PETITION,
HEARING, ORDER. Upon petition by the common council or board
of any city, village, town or county within or bordering upon
which a highway or street crosses a railroad, or a highway or
* * *
may, at the time of making the order, apportion the cost of separating the grades as provided in sub. (2).
(5) ELIMINATION OF GRADE CROSSINGS, COSTS. Upon petition of the department, or of the common council or board of any
city, village, town, or county, alleging that one or more of them
have undertaken or propose to undertake to relocate or improve
an existing highway or to construct a new highway in such manner as to eliminate a highway grade crossing with any railroad or
so as to permanently divert a material portion of the highway traffic from a highway grade crossing with any railroad, the office
shall issue notice of investigation and hearing, as provided in s.
195.04. If upon such hearing the office finds that the public
safety will be promoted by the highway relocation, improvement,
or new construction, the office shall order the old crossings
closed and new crossings opened as are deemed necessary for
public safety. The order shall require the railroad company or
companies to pay to the interested municipality or municipalities
such sum as the office finds to be an equitable portion of the cost
of the highway relocation, improvement, or new construction, if
the work is performed by the municipalities; or to the secretary of
administration if the work is performed by the state; or to the
proper county treasurer if the work is performed by the county.
The sum shall be added to the joint fund available for the improvement and may be expended in like manner as the other portions of the fund.
(6) VIEW AT CROSSINGS; TREES AND BRUSH NEAR CROSS-
INGS; FORFEITURE. Every railroad shall keep its right-of-way
clear of brush or trees for a distance of not less than 330 feet in
each direction from the center of its intersection at grade with any
public highway to provide an adequate view of approaching trains
or railroad track equipment from the highway. Every municipality shall keep the public highways within its jurisdiction clear of
brush and shall adequately trim all trees within 330 feet of the
center of any railroad highway grade crossing. Every person or
corporation owning or occupying any land adjacent to any railroad highway grade crossing shall keep all brush cut and adequately trim all trees on the land within the triangles bounded on
2 sides by the railway and the highway, and on the 3rd side by a
line connecting points on the center lines of the railway and the
highway, 330 feet from the intersection of the center lines. The
office, upon its own motion, or upon any complaint to the effect
that any work required by this subsection has not been performed,
after due notice and hearing, may order the corporation, municipality or person at fault to perform the work; provided, however,
that if the physical conditions at any crossing are such that the
performance of the required work will not materially improve the
view for highway traffic, or, if unreasonable loss would be caused
thereby, the office may excuse the party in interest from performing the same. The office may also order the cutting of brush and
the trimming of trees at private farm crossings as may be necessary and reasonable. If any person shall violate any provision of
this section, or shall fail, neglect or refuse to obey any order made
by the office under this section, or any judgment or decree made
by any court upon such an order, for every such violation, failure
or refusal such person shall forfeit not less than $25 nor more
than $150.
(7) STRUCTURE REQUIREMENTS. Whenever the office shall
order the construction or reconstruction of a crossing not at
grade, it may direct that the structure required shall be of such
character and constructed of such materials as it shall deem appropriate to the situation and necessary for the public interest.
(8) ACQUISITION OF LANDS. Any lands needed to carry out
the provisions of this section may be acquired.