Wisconsin Code § 194.41
Contract of liability for damage to person or property
(1) No permit or vehicle registration may be issued
to a common motor carrier of property, contract motor carrier, or
rental company, no permit or vehicle registration may remain in
force to operate any motor vehicle under the authority of this
chapter, and no vehicle registration may be issued or remain in
force for a semitrailer unless the carrier or rental company has on
file with the department and in effect an approved certificate for a
policy of insurance or other written contract in such form and
containing such terms and conditions as may be approved by the
department issued by an insurer authorized to do a surety or automobile liability business in this state under which the insurer assumes the liability prescribed by this section with respect to the
operation of such motor vehicles. The certificate or other contract is subject to the approval of the department and shall provide
that the insurer shall be directly liable for and shall pay all damages for injuries to or for the death of persons or for injuries to or
destruction of property that may be recovered against the owner
or operator of any such motor vehicles by reason of the negligent
operation thereof in such amount as the department may require.
Liability may be restricted so as to be inapplicable to damage
claims on account of injury to or destruction of property transported, but the department may require, and with respect to a carrier transporting a building, as defined in s. 348.27 (12m) (a) 1.,
shall require, a certificate or other contract protecting the owner
of the property transported by carriers from loss or damage in the
amount and under the conditions as the department may require.
No permit or vehicle registration may be issued to a common motor carrier of passengers by any motor vehicle, or other carrier of
passengers by motor bus, except those registered in accordance
with s. 341.26 (2) (a) and (d), and no permit or vehicle registration may remain in force to operate any motor vehicle unless it
has on file with the department a like certificate or other contract
in the form and containing the terms and conditions as may be approved by the department for the payment of damages for injuries
to property and injuries to or for the death of persons, including
passengers, in the amounts as the department may require. This
subsection does not apply to a motor carrier that is registered by
another state under the unified carrier registration system consistent with the standards under 49 USC 13908 and 14504a.
(2) No certificate or other contract filed under this section
may be limited as to the total liability of the insurer thereunder,
for any series of accidents, and no such certificate or other contract may be terminated at any time prior to its expiration under
the terms thereof, nor canceled for any reason whatever, unless
there has been filed with the department by the insurer a notice
thereof at least 30 days prior to the date of termination or cancellation. The 30-day notice may be waived if an acceptable replacement has been filed under this section.
(3) The provisions of this section shall be deemed a part of
every such certificate or other contract and no other provision
thereof or agreement between the parties thereto may operate to
avoid the same.
(4) The department shall adopt rules for the administration
and enforcement of this section and the secretary may appoint
any employee in the department as a representative to affix the
secretary’s signature, including any facsimile signature adopted
by the secretary, to administrative letters, notices and orders to
enforce this section.
(5) The department of transportation may require blanket filings of insurance, subject to such rules as the department may
adopt.
(6) (a) Except as provided under par. (b), the minimum insurance required under sub. (1) is the minimum level of insurance
established under 49 USC 13906 (a) (1).
(b) 1. The minimum insurance required under sub. (1) for a
vehicle with a gross weight of 10,000 pounds or less is $300,000
unless the vehicle is transporting hazardous materials as listed
under 49 CFR 172.101, in which case the minimum insurance requirements under par. (a) apply.
2. The minimum insurance required under sub. (1) for a taxicab operating under this chapter is the minimum levels of liability
insurance for bodily injury and property damage required by the
local taxicab licensing or regulating ordinance applicable to such
taxicab. No such local ordinance may establish minimum levels
of liability insurance which are less than those required for a policy or bond under s. 344.15 (1). If no minimum levels of liability
insurance are established by such local ordinance, the minimum
levels are the same as the levels required for a policy or bond under s. 344.15 (1).
3. Notwithstanding subd. 1., the minimum insurance required under sub. (1) for a motor carrier of passengers operating
under this chapter solely in intrastate commerce is the following:
a. For a motor vehicle with a passenger-carrying capacity of
15 or fewer passengers, $500,000.
b. For a motor vehicle with a passenger-carrying capacity of
16 or more passengers, $1,000,000.