Wisconsin Code § 192.47
Railroad police; oath; powers
Any railway company may, at its own expense, appoint and employ railroad police
officers at the stations or other places on the line of its road
within this state as it deems necessary for the protection of its
property and the preservation of order on its premises and in and
about its cars, depots, depot grounds, yards, buildings or other
structures. Each police officer shall take an oath to support the
constitution of the United States and claiming to be a citizen of
the United States and shall file it with the office. Each police officer shall, when on duty, wear a shield furnished by the company
bearing the words “Railroad Police” and the name of the company. These police officers may arrest, with or without warrant,
any person who in their presence commits upon the premises of
the company or in or about its cars, depots, depot grounds, yards,
buildings or other structures any offense against the laws of this
state or the ordinances of any town, city or village, and shall also
have the authority of sheriffs in regard to the arrest or apprehension of these offenders in or about the premises or appurtenances.
In case of the arrest, by a railroad police officer, of any person
without warrant the officer shall immediately take the offender
before a judge having jurisdiction and make complaint against the
offender. Every railway company shall be responsible for the acts
of its police officers.