Wisconsin Code § 192.33
Fences, cattle guards, crossings
(1) Subject to
s. 190.09, every corporation operating any railroad shall erect and
maintain on both sides of its railroad, depot grounds excepted,
sufficient fences with openings or gates or bars therein, and suit-
able and convenient farm crossings for the use of the occupants of
the lands adjoining and shall maintain cattle guards at all highway
crossings, outside of municipalities, and connect their fences
therewith. This section shall not apply to that part of the railroad
where sidetracks or switch tracks are used in cities of the 1st
class.
(2) All fences and cattle guards required under sub. (1) shall
be made within one month from the time of commencing to operate the railroad right-of-way, so far as operated. Until the required
fences and cattle guards are made, the railroad corporation owning or operating the right-of-way shall be liable for all damages
done to domestic animals, or persons on the right-of-way, occasioned in any manner, in whole or in part, by the want of the required fences or cattle guards. After the required fences and cattle guards are constructed the railroad conformations liability
shall not extend to damages occasioned in part by contributory
negligence, nor to defects existing without negligence on the part
of the corporation or its agents.
(3) The sufficiency of fences shall be determined according
to ch. 90; but nothing in this section shall render any fence insufficient which was a legal or sufficient fence when built.
(4) No fence shall be required in places where ponds, lakes,
watercourses, ditches, hills, embankments or other sufficient protection renders a fence unnecessary to prevent domestic animals
from straying upon the right-of-way.
(5) The maintenance of cattle guards may be omitted by the
railroad company with the written consent of the office specifying the particular crossings.