Wisconsin Code § 190.08
Streams, highways, restored
Every corporation
constructing, owning or operating a railroad shall restore every
watercourse, street, highway, road or canal across, along or upon
which such railroad may be constructed to its former state or to
such condition that its usefulness shall not be materially impaired
and thereafter maintain the same in such condition against any effects in any manner produced by such railroad. And may acquire
any lands required to change or restore any highway, street, canal
or watercourse, and lands so taken shall become a part of such
highway or street. This section shall not apply to sloughs or bayous closed by the government prior to April 14, 1893, to aid the
navigation of rivers; but in case such sloughs or bayous are thereafter closed by any railroad company such company shall be liable in damages to any person owning lands thereon injured
thereby. The statutes for acquiring land by right of eminent domain shall apply in assessing damages for such closing.
Under this section, a railroad was under no responsibility to pay for the construction of a new railroad bridge necessitated by the channel alteration of a river as part
of an improvement project as the statute imposes only a duty to “restore” against effects “produced by such railroad,” and the conditions necessitating the alteration
were in no way produced by the railroad. Metropolitan Sewerage District of County
of Milwaukee v. Chicago Milwaukee St. Paul & Pacific Railroad Co. 69 Wis. 2d
387, 230 N.W.2d 651 (1975).
Under this section and the common law, a railroad was liable for the cost of replacing a bridge that impeded a creek’s flow and hindered its drainage function as
under the statute the railroad had a duty to restore the stream “to such condition that
its usefulness shall not be materially impaired,” and under the common law its duty
was to continually maintain the bridge so as not to materially interfere with the water’s natural flow. Metropolitan Sewerage District of County of Milwaukee v.
Chicago Milwaukee St. Paul & Pacific Railroad Co. 69 Wis. 2d 387 , 230 N.W.2d
651 (1975).
In the absence of sufficient proof that the old bridge was inadequate to carry increased water flow, the railroad was not liable for the cost of a new bridge. Metropolitan Sewerage District of Milwaukee v. Chicago & North Western Railway Co. 78
Wis. 2d 119, 254 N.W.2d 190 (1977).
This section did not apply to abandoned railroad property acquired by the DNR
for development into hiking and biking trails. 77 Atty. Gen. 106.