Wisconsin Code § 190.02
Powers of railroads
Every public railroad corporation shall have the powers conferred on corporations in ch. 180
and in addition thereto shall have power:
(1) SURVEY OF ROUTE. To cause such examination and surveys for its proposed railroad to be made as may be necessary to
the selection of the most advantageous route, and for such purpose to enter upon the lands of any person, but subject to responsibility for all damage which shall be done thereto.
(2) DONATIONS TO RAILROADS. To take and hold grants of
aid; but the real estate received by voluntary grant shall be held
and used for the purpose of the grant only.
(3) ACQUIRE PROPERTY; LEASE AND ALIENATE. To acquire
all property necessary for the construction, maintenance and operation of its railroad and the stations, depot grounds, yards,
roundhouses, shops, warehouses, elevators, docks and other accommodations reasonably necessary to accomplish the objects of
its incorporation; to lease or otherwise dispose of any part thereof
or to sell the same when no longer necessary to its use.
(4) ACQUIRE LANDS FOR CUTS, FILLS, MATERIALS. For the
purposes of cuttings and embankments and of obtaining gravel or
other material, to take as much land as may be necessary for the
proper construction, operation and security of the road, and to remove any trees that may be in danger of falling on the road, making compensation therefor as provided for lands taken for the use
of the corporation.
(5) CROSS HIGHWAYS, STREETS, STREAMS; HIGHWAY
BRIDGES. To construct its railroad across, over, under, along or
upon any stream, watercourse, street, highway, road or canal, subject to the limitation that any bridge erected over any highway or
street shall leave a clear passageway at least 20 feet wide or 2 passageways, each not less than 14 feet in width, and subject to any
other limitation on such construction provided by law.
(6) RAILROAD INTERSECTIONS. To cross, intersect, join or
unite its railroad with any other railroad, at any point, with the
necessary turnouts, sidings and switches and other conveniences
in furtherance of the objects of its connections. And if the 2 corporations cannot agree upon the amount of compensation to be
made therefor or the points and manner of such crossings and
connections the same shall be ascertained by the office on application of either corporation.
(7) MOTIVE POWER. To operate its railroad by any power; and
to do all the business incident to railroad corporations.
(8) STRUCTURES. To erect and maintain all necessary and
convenient buildings, stations, fixtures and machinery for the accommodation and use of passengers, freight and business.
(9) BORROWING. To borrow money upon such terms as the
corporation or board of directors shall authorize as necessary or
expedient, and to execute trust deeds or mortgages on any railroads or parts thereof constructed or in process of construction,
for amounts borrowed or owing by the corporation and thereby
transfer or mortgage its property, rights, privileges, franchises,
immunities, exemptions and appurtenances, used in connection
with such railroads, then belonging to the corporation or which
may thereafter belong to it, as security for any debt therein mentioned in such manner as the corporation or directors shall think
proper.
(10) INSURANCE. To procure insurance in its own behalf on
all the property upon its route for which it may be liable in damages for injury caused thereto by fires set or caused by the operation of its road.
(11) OPERATE BUSES AND AIR TRANSPORTATION. (a) To
own and operate motor vehicles for the purpose of transporting
persons and property upon the public highways, for hire, subject
to ch. 194.
(b) To own and operate equipment for, and engage in, aerial
transportation.
(c) To purchase and own the capital stock and securities of
corporations organized for, or engaged in, the businesses specified in pars. (a) and (b).