Wisconsin Code § 19.97
Enforcement
(1) This subchapter shall be enforced
in the name and on behalf of the state by the attorney general or,
upon the verified complaint of any person, by the district attorney
of any county wherein a violation may occur. In actions brought
by the attorney general, the court shall award any forfeiture recovered together with reasonable costs to the state; and in actions
brought by the district attorney, the court shall award any forfeiture recovered together with reasonable costs to the county.
(2) In addition and supplementary to the remedy provided in
s. 19.96, the attorney general or the district attorney may commence an action, separately or in conjunction with an action
brought under s. 19.96, to obtain such other legal or equitable relief, including but not limited to mandamus, injunction or
declaratory judgment, as may be appropriate under the
circumstances.
(3) Any action taken at a meeting of a governmental body
held in violation of this subchapter is voidable, upon action
brought by the attorney general or the district attorney of the
county wherein the violation occurred. However, any judgment
declaring such action void shall not be entered unless the court
finds, under the facts of the particular case, that the public interest in the enforcement of this subchapter outweighs any public interest which there may be in sustaining the validity of the action
taken.
(4) If the district attorney refuses or otherwise fails to commence an action to enforce this subchapter within 20 days after
receiving a verified complaint, the person making such complaint
may bring an action under subs. (1) to (3) on his or her relation in
the name, and on behalf, of the state. In such actions, the court
may award actual and necessary costs of prosecution, including
reasonable attorney fees to the relator if he or she prevails, but
any forfeiture recovered shall be paid to the state.
(5) Sections 893.80 and 893.82 do not apply to actions commenced under this section.