Wisconsin Code § 19.84
Public notice
(1) Public notice of all meetings of a
governmental body shall be given in the following manner:
(a) As required by any other statutes; and
(b) By communication from the chief presiding officer of a
governmental body or such person’s designee to the public, to
those news media who have filed a written request for such notice, and to the official newspaper designated under ss. 985.04,
985.05 and 985.06 or, if none exists, to a news medium likely to
give notice in the area. Communication from the chief presiding
officer of a governmental body or such person’s designee shall be
made to the public using one of the following methods:
1. Posting a notice in at least 3 public places likely to give notice to persons affected.
2. Posting a notice in at least one public place likely to give
notice to persons affected and placing a notice electronically on
the governmental body’s Internet site.
3. By paid publication in a news medium likely to give notice
to persons affected.
(2) Every public notice of a meeting of a governmental body
shall set forth the time, date, place and subject matter of the meeting, including that intended for consideration at any contemplated
closed session, in such form as is reasonably likely to apprise
members of the public and the news media thereof. The public
notice of a meeting of a governmental body may provide for a period of public comment, during which the body may receive information from members of the public.
(3) Public notice of every meeting of a governmental body
shall be given at least 24 hours prior to the commencement of
such meeting unless for good cause such notice is impossible or
impractical, in which case shorter notice may be given, but in no
case may the notice be provided less than 2 hours in advance of
the meeting.
(4) Separate public notice shall be given for each meeting of a
governmental body at a time and date reasonably proximate to the
time and date of the meeting.
(5) Departments and their subunits in any University of Wisconsin System institution or campus are exempt from the requirements of subs. (1) to (4) but shall provide meeting notice which is
reasonably likely to apprise interested persons, and news media
who have filed written requests for such notice.
(6) Notwithstanding the requirements of s. 19.83 and the requirements of this section, a governmental body which is a formally constituted subunit of a parent governmental body may
conduct a meeting without public notice as required by this section during a lawful meeting of the parent governmental body,
during a recess in such meeting or immediately after such meeting for the purpose of discussing or acting upon a matter which
was the subject of that meeting of the parent governmental body.
The presiding officer of the parent governmental body shall publicly announce the time, place and subject matter of the meeting
of the subunit in advance at the meeting of the parent body.