Wisconsin Code § 19.82
Definitions
As used in this subchapter:
(1) “Governmental body” means a state or local agency,
board, commission, committee, council, department or public
body corporate and politic created by constitution, statute, ordinance, rule or order; a governmental or quasi-governmental corporation except for the Bradley center sports and entertainment
corporation; a local exposition district under subch. II of ch. 229;
a long-term care district under s. 46.2895; or a formally constituted subunit of any of the foregoing, but excludes any such body
or committee or subunit of such body which is formed for or
meeting for the purpose of collective bargaining under subch. I,
IV, or V of ch. 111.
(2) “Meeting” means the convening of members of a governmental body for the purpose of exercising the responsibilities, authority, power or duties delegated to or vested in the body. If onehalf or more of the members of a governmental body are present,
the meeting is rebuttably presumed to be for the purpose of exercising the responsibilities, authority, power or duties delegated to
or vested in the body. The term does not include any social or
chance gathering or conference which is not intended to avoid
this subchapter, any gathering of the members of a town board for
the purpose specified in s. 60.50 (6), any gathering of the commissioners of a town sanitary district for the purpose specified in
s. 60.77 (5) (k) , or any gathering of the members of a drainage
board created under s. 88.16, 1991 stats., or under s. 88.17, for a
purpose specified in s. 88.065 (5) (a).
(3) “Open session” means a meeting which is held in a place
reasonably accessible to members of the public and open to all
citizens at all times. In the case of a state governmental body, it
means a meeting which is held in a building and room thereof
which enables access by persons with functional limitations, as
defined in s. 101.13 (1).