Wisconsin Code § 19.70
Rights of data subject to challenge; authority corrections
(1) Except as provided under sub. (2), an individual or person authorized by the individual may challenge the accuracy of a record containing personally identifiable information
pertaining to the individual that is maintained by an authority if
the individual is authorized to inspect the record under s. 19.35
(1) (a) or (am) and the individual notifies the authority, in writing, of the challenge. After receiving the notice, the authority
shall do one of the following:
(a) Concur with the challenge and correct the information.
(b) Deny the challenge, notify the individual or person authorized by the individual of the denial and allow the individual or
person authorized by the individual to file a concise statement
setting forth the reasons for the individual’s disagreement with
the disputed portion of the record. A state authority that denies a
challenge shall also notify the individual or person authorized by
the individual of the reasons for the denial.
(2) This section does not apply to any of the following
records:
(a) Any record transferred to an archival depository under s.
16.61 (13).
(b) Any record pertaining to an individual if a specific state
statute or federal law governs challenges to the accuracy of the
record.