Wisconsin Code § 19.59
Codes of ethics for local government officials, employees and candidates
(1) (a) No local public official
may use his or her public position or office to obtain financial
gain or anything of substantial value for the private benefit of
* * *
prohibiting conflicts of interest on the part of local public officials and other employees of the county or municipality or on the
part of former local public officials or former employees of the
county or municipality.
(f) A provision prescribing a forfeiture for violation of the ordinance in an amount not exceeding $1,000 for each offense. A
minimum forfeiture not exceeding $100 for each offense may also
be prescribed.
(4) This section may not be construed to limit the authority of
a county, city, village or town to regulate the conduct of its officials and employees to the extent that it has authority to regulate
that conduct under the constitution or other laws.
(5) (a) Any individual, either personally or on behalf of an
organization or governmental body, may request of a county or
municipal ethics board, or, in the absence of a county or municipal ethics board, a county corporation counsel or attorney for a
local governmental unit, an advisory opinion regarding the propriety of any matter to which the person is or may become a
party. Any appointing officer, with the consent of a prospective
appointee, may request of a county or municipal ethics board, or,
in the absence of a county or municipal ethics board, a county
corporation counsel or attorney for a local governmental unit an
advisory opinion regarding the propriety of any matter to which
the prospective appointee is or may become a party. The county
or municipal ethics board or the county corporation counsel or attorney shall review a request for an advisory opinion and may advise the person making the request. Advisory opinions and requests therefor shall be in writing. It is prima facie evidence of
intent to comply with this section or any ordinance enacted under
this section when a person refers a matter to a county or municipal ethics board or a county corporation counsel or attorney for a
local governmental unit and abides by the advisory opinion, if the
material facts are as stated in the opinion request. A county or
municipal ethics board may authorize a county corporation counsel or attorney to act in its stead in instances where delay is of
substantial inconvenience or detriment to the requesting party.
Except as provided in par. (b), neither a county corporation counsel or attorney for a local governmental unit nor a member or
agent of a county or municipal ethics board may make public the
identity of an individual requesting an advisory opinion or of individuals or organizations mentioned in the opinion.
(b) A county or municipal ethics board, county corporation
counsel or attorney for a local governmental unit replying to a request for an advisory opinion may make the opinion public with
the consent of the individual requesting the advisory opinion or
the organization or governmental body on whose behalf it is requested and may make public a summary of an advisory opinion
* * *