Wisconsin Code § 19.59
Codes of ethics for local government officials, employees and candidates
(1) (a) No local public official
may use his or her public position or office to obtain financial
gain or anything of substantial value for the private benefit of
* * *
(c) A provision directing the county or municipal treasurer to
withhold the payment of salaries or expenses from any local public official or other employee of the county or municipality who
fails to disclose his or her economic interests in accordance with
the requirements of the ordinance.
(d) A provision vesting administration and civil enforcement
of the ordinance with an ethics board appointed in a manner specified in the ordinance. A board created under this paragraph may
issue subpoenas, administer oaths and investigate any violation of
the ordinance on its own motion or upon complaint by any person. The ordinance may empower the board to issue opinions
upon request. Records of the board’s opinions, opinion requests
and investigations of violations of the ordinance may be closed in
whole or in part to public inspection if the ordinance so provides.
(e) Provisions prescribing ethical standards of conduct and
prohibiting conflicts of interest on the part of local public officials and other employees of the county or municipality or on the
part of former local public officials or former employees of the
county or municipality.
(f) A provision prescribing a forfeiture for violation of the ordinance in an amount not exceeding $1,000 for each offense. A
minimum forfeiture not exceeding $100 for each offense may also
be prescribed.
(4) This section may not be construed to limit the authority of
a county, city, village or town to regulate the conduct of its officials and employees to the extent that it has authority to regulate
that conduct under the constitution or other laws.
(5) (a) Any individual, either personally or on behalf of an
organization or governmental body, may request of a county or
municipal ethics board, or, in the absence of a county or municipal ethics board, a county corporation counsel or attorney for a
local governmental unit, an advisory opinion regarding the propriety of any matter to which the person is or may become a
party. Any appointing officer, with the consent of a prospective
appointee, may request of a county or municipal ethics board, or,
in the absence of a county or municipal ethics board, a county
corporation counsel or attorney for a local governmental unit an
advisory opinion regarding the propriety of any matter to which
the prospective appointee is or may become a party. The county
or municipal ethics board or the county corporation counsel or attorney shall review a request for an advisory opinion and may advise the person making the request. Advisory opinions and requests therefor shall be in writing. It is prima facie evidence of
intent to comply with this section or any ordinance enacted under
this section when a person refers a matter to a county or municipal ethics board or a county corporation counsel or attorney for a
local governmental unit and abides by the advisory opinion, if the
material facts are as stated in the opinion request. A county or
municipal ethics board may authorize a county corporation counsel or attorney to act in its stead in instances where delay is of
substantial inconvenience or detriment to the requesting party.
Except as provided in par. (b), neither a county corporation counsel or attorney for a local governmental unit nor a member or
agent of a county or municipal ethics board may make public the
identity of an individual requesting an advisory opinion or of individuals or organizations mentioned in the opinion.
(b) A county or municipal ethics board, county corporation
counsel or attorney for a local governmental unit replying to a request for an advisory opinion may make the opinion public with
the consent of the individual requesting the advisory opinion or
the organization or governmental body on whose behalf it is requested and may make public a summary of an advisory opinion
issued under this subsection after making sufficient alterations in
the summary to prevent disclosing the identities of individuals involved in the opinion. A person who makes or purports to make
public the substance of or any portion of an advisory opinion requested by or on behalf of the person waives the confidentiality
of the request for an advisory opinion and of any records obtained
or prepared by the county or municipal ethics board, the county
corporation counsel or the attorney for the local governmental
unit in connection with the request for an advisory opinion.
(6) Any county corporation counsel, attorney for a local governmental unit or statewide association of local governmental
units may request the commission to issue an opinion concerning
the interpretation of this section. The commission shall review
such a request and may advise the person making the request.
(7) (a) Any person who violates sub. (1) may be required to
forfeit not more than $1,000 for each violation, and, if the court
determines that the accused has violated sub. (1) (br), the court
may, in addition, order the accused to forfeit an amount equal to
the amount or value of any political contribution, service, or
other thing of value that was wrongfully obtained.
(b) Any person who violates sub. (1) may be required to forfeit not more than $1,000 for each violation, and, if the court determines that a local public official has violated sub. (1) (br) and
no political contribution, service or other thing of value was obtained, the court may, in addition, order the accused to forfeit an
amount equal to the maximum contribution authorized under s.
11.1101 (1) for the office held or sought by the official, whichever amount is greater.
(8) (a) Subsection (1) shall be enforced in the name and on
behalf of the state by action of the district attorney of any county
* * *