Wisconsin Code § 19.56
Honorariums, fees and expenses
(1) Every state
public official is encouraged to meet with clubs, conventions,
special interest groups, political groups, school groups and other
gatherings to discuss and to interpret legislative, administrative,
executive or judicial processes and proposals and issues initiated
by or affecting a department or the judicial branch.
(2) (a) Except as provided in par. (b), every official required
to file who receives for a published work or for the presentation
of a talk or participation in a meeting, any lodging, transportation, money or other thing with a combined pecuniary value exceeding $50 excluding the value of food or beverage offered coincidentally with a talk or meeting shall, on his or her statement of
economic interests, report the identity of every person from
whom the official receives such lodging, transportation, money
or other thing during his or her preceding taxable year, the circumstances under which it was received and the approximate
value thereof.
(b) An official need not report on his or her statement of economic interests under par. (a) information pertaining to any lodging, transportation, money or other thing of pecuniary value
which:
1. The official returns to the payor within 30 days of receipt;
2. Is paid to the official by a person identified on the official’s statement of economic interests under s. 19.44 (1) (e) or (f)
as a source of income;
3. The official can show by clear and convincing evidence
was unrelated to and did not arise from the recipient’s holding or
having held a public office and was made for a purpose unrelated
to the purposes specified in sub. (1);
4. The official has previously reported to the commission as
a matter of public record;
5. Is paid by the department or municipality of which the official’s state public office is a part, or, in the case of a district attorney, is paid by that department or a county which the district
attorney serves, or, in the case of a justice or judge of a court of
record, is paid from the appropriations for operation of the state
court system; or
6. Is made available to the official by the Wisconsin Economic Development Corporation or the department of tourism in
accordance with sub. (3) (e), (em) or (f).
(3) Notwithstanding s. 19.45:
(a) A state public official may receive and retain reimbursement or payment of actual and reasonable expenses and an
elected official may retain reasonable compensation, for a published work or for the presentation of a talk or participation in a
meeting related to a topic specified in sub. (1) if the payment or
reimbursement is paid or arranged by the organizer of the event
or the publisher of the work.
(b) A state public official may receive and retain anything of
value if the activity or occasion for which it is given is unrelated
to the official’s use of the state’s time, facilities, services or supplies not generally available to all citizens of this state and the official can show by clear and convincing evidence that the payment or reimbursement was unrelated to and did not arise from
the recipient’s holding or having held a public office and was paid
for a purpose unrelated to the purposes specified in sub. (1).
(bm) A state public official may attend a meeting with clubs,
conventions, special interest groups, political groups, school
groups, and other gatherings, without paying admission costs, to
discuss and to interpret legislative, administrative, executive, or
judicial processes and proposals and issues initiated by or affecting the state legislature, state government, a department, or the
* * *