Wisconsin Code § 19.44
Form of statement
(1) Every statement of economic interests which is required to be filed under this subchapter shall be in the form prescribed by the commission, and shall
contain the following information:
(a) The identity of every organization with which the individual required to file is associated and the nature of his or her association with the organization, except that no identification need
be made of:
1. Any organization which is described in section 170 (c) of
the internal revenue code.
2. Any organization which is organized and operated primarily to influence voting at an election including support for or opposition to an individual’s present or future candidacy or to a
present or future referendum.
3. Any nonprofit organization which is formed exclusively
for social purposes and any nonprofit community service
organization.
4. A trust.
(b) The identity of every organization or body politic in which
the individual who is required to file or that individual’s immediate family, severally or in the aggregate, owns, directly or indirectly, securities having a value of $5,000 or more, the identity of
such securities and their approximate value, except that no identification need be made of a security or issuer of a security when it
is issued by any organization not doing business in this state or by
any government or instrumentality or agency thereof, or an authority or public corporation created and regulated by an act of
such government, other than the state of Wisconsin, its instrumentalities, agencies and political subdivisions, or authorities or
public corporations created and regulated by an act of the
legislature.
(c) The name of any creditor to whom the individual who is
required to file or such individual’s immediate family, severally
or in the aggregate, owes $5,000 or more and the approximate
amount owed.
(d) The real property located in this state in which the individual who is required to file or such individual’s immediate family
holds an interest, other than the principal residence of the indi-
vidual or his or her immediate family, and the nature of the interest held. An individual’s interest in real property does not include
a proportional share of interests in real property if the individual’s proportional share is less than 10 percent of the outstanding
shares or is less than an equity value of $5,000.
(e) The identity of each payer from which the individual who
is required to file or a member of his or her immediate family received $1,000 or more of his or her income for the preceding taxable year, except that if the individual who is required to file identifies the general nature of the business in which he or she or his
or her immediate family is engaged, then no identification need
be made of a decedent’s estate or an individual, not acting as a
representative of an organization, unless the individual is a lobbyist as defined in s. 13.62. In addition, no identification need be
made of payers from which only dividends or interest, anything of
pecuniary value reported under s. 19.56 or reportable under s.
19.57, or political contributions reported under ch. 11 were
received.
(f) If the individual who is required to file or a member of his
or her immediate family received $10,000 or more of his or her
income for the preceding taxable year from a partnership, limited
liability company, corporation electing to be taxed as a partnership under subchapter S of the internal revenue code or service
corporation under ss. 180.1901 to 180.1921 in which the individual or a member of his or her immediate family, severally or in the
aggregate, has a 10 percent or greater interest, the identity of each
payer from which the organization received $10,000 or more of
its income for its preceding taxable year, except that if the individual who is required to file identifies the general nature of the
business in which he or she or his or her immediate family is engaged then no identification need be made of a decedent’s estate
or an individual, not acting as a representative of an organization,
unless the individual is a lobbyist as defined in s. 13.62. In addition, no identification need be made of payers from which dividends or interest are received.
(g) The identity of each person from which the individual
who is required to file received, directly or indirectly, any gift or
gifts having an aggregate value of more than $50 within the taxable year preceding the time of filing, except that the source of a
gift need not be identified if the donation is permitted under s.
19.56 (3) (e) , (em) or (f) or if the donor is the donee’s parent,
grandparent, child, grandchild, brother, sister, parent-in-law,
grandparent-in-law, brother-in-law, sister-in-law, uncle, aunt,
niece, nephew, spouse, fiance or fiancee.
(h) Lodging, transportation, money or other things of pecuniary value reportable under s. 19.56 (2).
(2) Whenever a dollar amount is required to be reported pursuant to this section, it is sufficient to report whether the amount
is not more than $50,000, or more than $50,000.
(3) (a) An individual is the owner of a trust and the trust’s assets and obligations if he or she is the creator of the trust and has
the power to revoke the trust without obtaining the consent of all
of the beneficiaries of the trust.
(b) An individual who is eligible to receive income or other
beneficial use of the principal of a trust is the owner of a proportional share of the principal in the proportion that the individual’s
beneficial interest in the trust bears to the total beneficial interests
vested in all beneficiaries of the trust. A vested beneficial interest
in a trust includes a vested reverter interest.
(4) Information which is required by this section shall be provided on the basis of the best knowledge, information and belief
of the individual filing the statement.