Wisconsin Code § 19.34
Procedural information; access times and locations
(1) Each authority shall adopt, prominently display and
make available for inspection and copying at its offices, for the
guidance of the public, a notice containing a description of its organization and the established times and places at which, the legal custodian under s. 19.33 from whom, and the methods
whereby, the public may obtain information and access to records
in its custody, make requests for records, or obtain copies of
records, and the costs thereof. The notice shall also separately
identify each position of the authority that constitutes a local
public office or a state public office. This subsection does not
apply to members of the legislature or to members of any local
governmental body.
(2) (a) Each authority which maintains regular office hours
at the location where records in the custody of the authority are
kept shall permit access to the records of the authority at all times
during those office hours, unless otherwise specifically authorized by law.
(b) Each authority which does not maintain regular office
hours at the location where records in the custody of the authority
are kept shall:
1. Permit access to its records upon at least 48 hours’ written
or oral notice of intent to inspect or copy a record; or
2. Establish a period of at least 2 consecutive hours per week
during which access to the records of the authority is permitted.
In such case, the authority may require 24 hours’ advance written
or oral notice of intent to inspect or copy a record.
(c) An authority imposing a notice requirement under par. (b)
shall include a statement of the requirement in its notice under
sub. (1), if the authority is required to adopt a notice under that
subsection.
(d) If a record of an authority is occasionally taken to a location other than the location where records of the authority are
regularly kept, and the record may be inspected at the place at
which records of the authority are regularly kept upon one business day’s notice, the authority or legal custodian of the record
need not provide access to the record at the occasional location.