Wisconsin Code § 19.23
Transfer of records or materials to historical society
(1) Any public records, in any state office, that are not
required for current use may, in the discretion of the public
records board, be transferred into the custody of the historical society, as provided in s. 16.61.
(2) The proper officer of any county, city, village, town,
school district or other local governmental unit, may under s.
44.09 (1) offer title and transfer custody to the historical society
of any records deemed by the society to be of permanent historical importance.
(3) The proper officer of any court may, on order of the judge
of that court, transfer to the historical society title to such court
records as have been photographed or microphotographed or
which have been on file for at least 75 years, and which are
deemed by the society to be of permanent historical value.
(4) Any other articles or materials which are of historic value
and are not required for current use may, in the discretion of the
department or agency where such articles or materials are located, be transferred into the custody of the historical society as
trustee for the state, and shall thereupon become part of the permanent collections of said society.