Wisconsin Code § 19.21
Custody and delivery of official property and records
(1) Each and every officer of the state, or of any
county, town, city, village, school district, or other municipality
or district, is the legal custodian of and shall safely keep and preserve all property and things received from the officer’s predecessor or other persons and required by law to be filed, deposited, or
kept in the officer’s office, or which are in the lawful possession
or control of the officer or the officer’s deputies, or to the possession or control of which the officer or the officer’s deputies may
be lawfully entitled, as such officers.
(2) Upon the expiration of each such officer’s term of office,
or whenever the office becomes vacant, the officer, or on the officer’s death the officer’s legal representative, shall on demand deliver to the officer’s successor all such property and things then in
the officer’s custody, and the officer’s successor shall receipt
therefor to said officer, who shall file said receipt, as the case may
be, in the office of the secretary of state, county clerk, town clerk,
city clerk, village clerk, school district clerk, or clerk or other secretarial officer of the municipality or district, respectively; but if
a vacancy occurs before such successor is qualified, such property and things shall be delivered to and be receipted for by such
secretary or clerk, respectively, on behalf of the successor, to be
delivered to such successor upon the latter’s receipt.
(3) Any person who violates this section shall, in addition to
any other liability or penalty, civil or criminal, forfeit not less
than $25 nor more than $2,000; such forfeiture to be enforced by
a civil action on behalf of, and the proceeds to be paid into the
treasury of the state, municipality, or district, as the case may be.
(4) (a) Any city council, village board or town board may
provide by ordinance for the destruction of obsolete public
records. Prior to the destruction at least 60 days’ notice in writing
of such destruction shall be given the historical society which
shall preserve any such records it determines to be of historical
interest. The historical society may, upon application, waive such
notice. No assessment roll containing forest crop acreage may be
destroyed without prior approval of the secretary of revenue.
This paragraph does not apply to school records of a 1st class city
school district.
(b) The period of time any town, city or village public record
is kept before destruction shall be as prescribed by ordinance unless a specific period of time is provided by statute. The period
prescribed in the ordinance may not be less than 2 years with respect to water stubs, receipts of current billings and customer’s
ledgers of any municipal utility, and 7 years for other records unless a shorter period has been fixed by the public records board
under s. 16.61 (3) (e) and except as provided under sub. (7). This
paragraph does not apply to school records of a 1st class city
school district.
(c) Any local governmental unit or agency may provide for the
* * *