Wisconsin Code § 19.21
Custody and delivery of official property and records
(1) Each and every officer of the state, or of any
county, town, city, village, school district, or other municipality
or district, is the legal custodian of and shall safely keep and preserve all property and things received from the officer’s predecessor or other persons and required by law to be filed, deposited, or
* * *
of records under this subsection, except those specified within s.
59.52 (4) (a), at least 60 days’ notice of such destruction shall be
given in writing, to the historical society, which may preserve any
records it determines to be of historical interest. Notice is not required for any records for which destruction has previously been
approved by the historical society or in which the society has indicated that it has no interest for historical purposes. Records
which have a confidential character while in the possession of the
original custodian shall retain such confidential character after
transfer to the historical society unless the director of the historical society, with the concurrence of the original custodian, determines that such records shall be made accessible to the public under such proper and reasonable rules as the historical society
promulgates.
2. Subdivision 1. does not apply to patient health care
records, as defined in s. 146.81 (4), that are in the custody or control of a local health department, as defined in s. 250.01 (4).
(e) The county board of any county may provide, by ordinance, a program for the keeping, preservation, retention and disposition of public records including the establishment of a committee on public records and may institute a records management
service for the county and may appropriate funds to accomplish
such purposes.
(f) District attorney records are state records and are subject to
s. 978.07.
(6) A school district may provide for the destruction of obsolete school records. Prior to any such destruction, at least 60
days’ notice in writing of such destruction shall be given to the
historical society, which shall preserve any records it determines
to be of historical interest. The historical society may, upon application, waive the notice. The period of time a school district
record shall be kept before destruction shall be not less than 7
years, unless a shorter period is fixed by the public records board
under s. 16.61 (3) (e) and except as provided under sub. (7). This
section does not apply to pupil records under s. 118.125.
(7) Notwithstanding any minimum period of time for retention set under s. 16.61 (3) (e), any taped recording of a meeting,
as defined in s. 19.82 (2), by any governmental body, as defined
under s. 19.82 (1), of a city, village, town or school district may
be destroyed no sooner than 90 days after the minutes have been
approved and published if the purpose of the recording was to
make minutes of the meeting.
(8) Any metropolitan sewerage commission created under ss.
200.21 to 200.65 may provide for the destruction of obsolete
commission records. No record of the metropolitan sewerage district may be destroyed except by action of the commission specifically authorizing the destruction of that record. Prior to any destruction of records under this subsection, the commission shall
give at least 60 days’ prior notice of the proposed destruction to
the state historical society, which may preserve records it determines to be of historical interest. Upon the application of the
commission, the state historical society may waive this notice.
Except as provided under sub. (7), the commission may only destroy a record under this subsection after 7 years elapse from the
date of the record’s creation, unless a shorter period is fixed by
the public records board under s. 16.61 (3) (e).