Wisconsin Code § 19.21
Custody and delivery of official property and records
(1) Each and every officer of the state, or of any
county, town, city, village, school district, or other municipality
or district, is the legal custodian of and shall safely keep and preserve all property and things received from the officer’s predecessor or other persons and required by law to be filed, deposited, or
kept in the officer’s office, or which are in the lawful possession
or control of the officer or the officer’s deputies, or to the possession or control of which the officer or the officer’s deputies may
be lawfully entitled, as such officers.
(2) Upon the expiration of each such officer’s term of office,
or whenever the office becomes vacant, the officer, or on the officer’s death the officer’s legal representative, shall on demand deliver to the officer’s successor all such property and things then in
the officer’s custody, and the officer’s successor shall receipt
therefor to said officer, who shall file said receipt, as the case may
be, in the office of the secretary of state, county clerk, town clerk,
city clerk, village clerk, school district clerk, or clerk or other secretarial officer of the municipality or district, respectively; but if
a vacancy occurs before such successor is qualified, such property and things shall be delivered to and be receipted for by such
secretary or clerk, respectively, on behalf of the successor, to be
delivered to such successor upon the latter’s receipt.
(3) Any person who violates this section shall, in addition to
any other liability or penalty, civil or criminal, forfeit not less
than $25 nor more than $2,000; such forfeiture to be enforced by
a civil action on behalf of, and the proceeds to be paid into the
treasury of the state, municipality, or district, as the case may be.
(4) (a) Any city council, village board or town board may
provide by ordinance for the destruction of obsolete public
records. Prior to the destruction at least 60 days’ notice in writing
of such destruction shall be given the historical society which
shall preserve any such records it determines to be of historical
interest. The historical society may, upon application, waive such
notice. No assessment roll containing forest crop acreage may be
destroyed without prior approval of the secretary of revenue.
This paragraph does not apply to school records of a 1st class city
school district.
(b) The period of time any town, city or village public record
is kept before destruction shall be as prescribed by ordinance unless a specific period of time is provided by statute. The period
prescribed in the ordinance may not be less than 2 years with respect to water stubs, receipts of current billings and customer’s
ledgers of any municipal utility, and 7 years for other records unless a shorter period has been fixed by the public records board
under s. 16.61 (3) (e) and except as provided under sub. (7). This
paragraph does not apply to school records of a 1st class city
school district.
(c) Any local governmental unit or agency may provide for the
keeping and preservation of public records kept by that governmental unit through the use of microfilm or another reproductive
device, optical imaging or electronic formatting. A local governmental unit or agency shall make such provision by ordinance or
resolution. Any such action by a subunit of a local governmental
unit or agency shall be in conformity with the action of the unit or
agency of which it is a part. Any photographic reproduction of a
record authorized to be reproduced under this paragraph is
deemed an original record for all purposes if it meets the applicable standards established in ss. 16.61 (7) and 16.612. This paragraph does not apply to public records kept by counties electing
to be governed by ch. 228.
(cm) Paragraph (c) does not apply to court records kept by a
clerk of circuit court and subject to SCR chapter 72.
(5) (a) Any county having a population of 750,000 or more
may provide by ordinance for the destruction of obsolete public
records, except for court records subject to SCR chapter 72.
(b) Any county having a population of less than 750,000 may
provide by ordinance for the destruction of obsolete public
records, subject to s. 59.52 (4) (b) and (c), except for court
records governed by SCR chapter 72.
(c) The period of time any public record shall be kept before
destruction shall be determined by ordinance except that in all
counties the specific period of time expressed within s. 7.23 or
59.52 (4) (a) or any other law requiring a specific retention period
shall apply. The period of time prescribed in the ordinance for
the destruction of all records not governed by s. 7.23 or 59.52 (4)
(a) or any other law prescribing a specific retention period may
not be less than 7 years, unless a shorter period is fixed by the
public records board under s. 16.61 (3) (e).
(d) 1. Except as provided in subd. 2., prior to any destruction
of records under this subsection, except those specified within s.
59.52 (4) (a), at least 60 days’ notice of such destruction shall be
given in writing, to the historical society, which may preserve any
records it determines to be of historical interest. Notice is not required for any records for which destruction has previously been
approved by the historical society or in which the society has indicated that it has no interest for historical purposes. Records
which have a confidential character while in the possession of the
original custodian shall retain such confidential character after
transfer to the historical society unless the director of the historical society, with the concurrence of the original custodian, determines that such records shall be made accessible to the public under such proper and reasonable rules as the historical society
promulgates.
* * *