Wisconsin Code § 19.01
Oaths and bonds
(1) FORM OF OATH. Every official oath required by article IV, section 28, of the constitution or
by any statute shall be in writing, subscribed and sworn to and except as provided otherwise by s. 757.02 and SCR 40.15, shall be
* * *
(j) Official oaths and bonds of the members of a technical college district shall be filed with the secretary for the technical college district for which the member serves.
(4m) APPROVAL AND NOTICE. Bonds specified in sub. (4)
(c), (d) and (dm) and bonds of any county employee required by
statute or county ordinance to be bonded shall be approved by the
district attorney as to amount, form and execution before the
bonds are accepted for filing. The clerk of the circuit court and
the county clerk respectively shall notify in writing the county
board or chairperson within 5 days after the entry upon the term
of office of a judicial or county officer specified in sub. (4) (c),
(d) and (dm) or after a county employee required to be bonded
has begun employment. The notice shall state whether or not the
required bond has been furnished and shall be published with the
proceedings of the county board.
(5) TIME OF FILING. Every public officer required to file an
official oath or an official bond shall file the same before entering
upon the duties of the office; and when both are required, both
shall be filed at the same time.
(6) CONTINUANCE OF OBLIGATION. Every such bond continues in force and is applicable to official conduct during the incumbency of the officer filing the same and until the officer’s
successor is duly qualified and installed.
(7) INTERPRETATION. This section shall not be construed as
requiring any particular officer to furnish or file either an official
oath or an official bond. It is applicable to such officers only as
are elsewhere in these statutes or by the constitution or by special,
private or local law required to furnish such an oath or bond. Provided, however, that whether otherwise required by law or not, an
oath of office shall be filed by every member of any board or
commission appointed by the governor, and by every administrative officer so appointed, also by every secretary and other chief
executive officer appointed by such board or commission.
(8) PREMIUM ON BOND ALLOWED AS EXPENSE. The state and
any county, town, village, city or school district may pay the cost
of any official bond furnished by an officer or employee thereof
pursuant to law or any rules or regulations requiring the same if
said officer or employee shall furnish a bond with a licensed
surety company as surety, said cost not to exceed the current rate
of premium per year. The cost of any such bond to the state shall
be charged to the proper expense appropriation.