Wisconsin Code § 19.01
Oaths and bonds
(1) FORM OF OATH. Every official oath required by article IV, section 28, of the constitution or
by any statute shall be in writing, subscribed and sworn to and except as provided otherwise by s. 757.02 and SCR 40.15, shall be
* * *
as an official bond by a public officer, of whom an official bond
is required, shall be deemed to be an official bond and shall be
deemed as to both principal and surety to contain all the conditions and provisions required in sub. (2), regardless of its form or
wording, and any provisions restricting liability to less than that
provided in sub. (2) shall be void.
(3) OFFICIAL DUTIES DEFINED. The official duties referred to
in subs. (1) and (2) include performance to the best of his or her
ability by the officer taking the oath or giving the bond of every
official act required, and the nonperformance of every act forbidden, by law to be performed by the officer; also, similar performance and nonperformance of every act required of or forbidden
to the officer in any other office which he or she may lawfully
hold or exercise by virtue of incumbency of the office named in
the official oath or bond. The duties mentioned in any such oath
or bond include the faithful performance by all persons appointed
or employed by the officer either in his or her principal or subsidiary office, of their respective duties and trusts therein.
(4) WHERE FILED. (a) Official oaths and bonds of the following public officials shall be filed in the office of the secretary of
state:
1. All members and officers of the legislature.
2. The governor.
3. The lieutenant governor.
4. The state superintendent.
5. The justices, reporter and clerk of the supreme court.
6. The judges of the court of appeals.
7. The judges and reporters of the circuit courts.
8. All notaries public.
* * *
the county clerk respectively shall notify in writing the county
board or chairperson within 5 days after the entry upon the term
of office of a judicial or county officer specified in sub. (4) (c),
(d) and (dm) or after a county employee required to be bonded
has begun employment. The notice shall state whether or not the
required bond has been furnished and shall be published with the
proceedings of the county board.
(5) TIME OF FILING. Every public officer required to file an
official oath or an official bond shall file the same before entering
upon the duties of the office; and when both are required, both
shall be filed at the same time.
(6) CONTINUANCE OF OBLIGATION. Every such bond continues in force and is applicable to official conduct during the incumbency of the officer filing the same and until the officer’s
successor is duly qualified and installed.
(7) INTERPRETATION. This section shall not be construed as
requiring any particular officer to furnish or file either an official
oath or an official bond. It is applicable to such officers only as
are elsewhere in these statutes or by the constitution or by special,
private or local law required to furnish such an oath or bond. Provided, however, that whether otherwise required by law or not, an
oath of office shall be filed by every member of any board or
commission appointed by the governor, and by every administrative officer so appointed, also by every secretary and other chief
executive officer appointed by such board or commission.
(8) PREMIUM ON BOND ALLOWED AS EXPENSE. The state and
any county, town, village, city or school district may pay the cost
of any official bond furnished by an officer or employee thereof
* * *