Wisconsin Code § 19.01
Oaths and bonds
(1) FORM OF OATH. Every official oath required by article IV, section 28, of the constitution or
by any statute shall be in writing, subscribed and sworn to and except as provided otherwise by s. 757.02 and SCR 40.15, shall be
in substantially the following form:
STATE OF WISCONSIN,
County of ....
I, the undersigned, who have been elected (or appointed) to the
office of ...., but have not yet entered upon the duties thereof,
swear (or affirm) that I will support the constitution of the United
States and the constitution of the state of Wisconsin, and will
faithfully discharge the duties of said office to the best of my ability. So help me God.
.... ....,
Subscribed and sworn to before me this .... day of ...., .... (year)
....(Signature)....,
(1m) FORM OF ORAL OATH. If it is desired to administer the
official oath orally in addition to the written oath prescribed
above, it shall be in substantially the following form:
I, ...., swear (or affirm) that I will support the constitution of
the United States and the constitution of the state of Wisconsin,
and will faithfully and impartially discharge the duties of the office of .... to the best of my ability. So help me God.
(2) FORM OF BOND. (a) Every official bond required of any
public officer shall be in substantially the following form:
We, the undersigned, jointly and severally, undertake and
agree that ...., who has been elected (or appointed) to the office of
...., will faithfully discharge the duties of the office according to
law, and will pay to the parties entitled to receive the same, such
damages, not exceeding in the aggregate .... dollars, as may be
suffered by them in consequence of the failure of .... to discharge
the duties of the office.
Dated ...., .... (year)
....(Principal)....,
....(Surety)....,
(b) Any further or additional official bond lawfully required
of any public officer shall be in the same form and it shall not affect or impair any official bond previously given by the officer for
the same or any other official term. Where such bond is in excess
of the sum of $25,000, the officer may give 2 or more bonds.
(2m) EFFECT OF GIVING BOND. Any bond purportedly given
as an official bond by a public officer, of whom an official bond
is required, shall be deemed to be an official bond and shall be
deemed as to both principal and surety to contain all the conditions and provisions required in sub. (2), regardless of its form or
wording, and any provisions restricting liability to less than that
provided in sub. (2) shall be void.
(3) OFFICIAL DUTIES DEFINED. The official duties referred to
in subs. (1) and (2) include performance to the best of his or her
ability by the officer taking the oath or giving the bond of every
official act required, and the nonperformance of every act forbidden, by law to be performed by the officer; also, similar performance and nonperformance of every act required of or forbidden
to the officer in any other office which he or she may lawfully
hold or exercise by virtue of incumbency of the office named in
the official oath or bond. The duties mentioned in any such oath
or bond include the faithful performance by all persons appointed
or employed by the officer either in his or her principal or subsidiary office, of their respective duties and trusts therein.
(4) WHERE FILED. (a) Official oaths and bonds of the following public officials shall be filed in the office of the secretary of
state:
1. All members and officers of the legislature.
2. The governor.
3. The lieutenant governor.
4. The state superintendent.
5. The justices, reporter and clerk of the supreme court.
6. The judges of the court of appeals.
7. The judges and reporters of the circuit courts.
8. All notaries public.
9. Every officer, except the secretary of state, state treasurer,
district attorney and attorney general, whose compensation is
paid in whole or in part out of the state treasury, including every
member or appointee of a board or commission whose compensation is so paid.
10. Every deputy or assistant of an officer who files with the
secretary of state.
(b) Official oaths and bonds of the following public officials
shall be filed in the office of the governor:
1. The secretary of state.
2. The state treasurer.
3. The attorney general.
(bn) Official oaths and bonds of all district attorneys shall be
filed with the secretary of administration.
(c) Official oaths and bonds of the following public officials
shall be filed in the office of the clerk of the circuit court for any
county in which the official serves:
1. All circuit and supplemental court commissioners.
4. All judges, other than municipal judges, and all judicial
officers, other than judicial officers under subd. 1., elected or appointed for that county, or whose jurisdiction is limited to that
county.
(d) Official oaths and bonds of all elected or appointed county
officers, other than those enumerated in par. (c), and of all officers whose compensation is paid out of the county treasury shall
be filed in the office of the county clerk of any county in which
the officer serves.
(dm) Official oaths and bonds of members of the governing
board, and the superintendent and other officers of any joint
county school, county hospital, county sanatorium, county asylum or other joint county institution shall be filed in the office of
the county clerk of the county in which the buildings of the institution that the official serves are located.
(e) Official oaths and bonds of all elected or appointed town
officers shall be filed in the office of the town clerk for the town
in which the officer serves, except that oaths and bonds of town
clerks shall be filed in the office of the town treasurer.
(f) Official oaths and bonds of all elected or appointed city officers shall be filed in the office of the city clerk for the city in
which the officer serves, except that oaths and bonds of city
* * *