Wisconsin Code § 187.10
Congregational church
(1) INCORPORATION.
The adult members, not less than three in number, of any Congregational church, known as such in both government and name,
which shall have been organized in this state and which at the
* * *
work its dissolution; and the board of trustees heretofore incorporated, not less than three nor more than nine in number, shall
hereafter be appointed or elected according to the rules of the society with which they are connected, be governed by the provisions of said sections which relate to the duties of trustees, and
have all the powers and be subject to all the liabilities of religious
corporations thereunder.
(7) FAILURE TO ELECT TRUSTEES. No failure to elect trustees
at the proper time shall work a dissolution of any such corporation, and those once elected shall hold their offices until their
successors are elected. In case of the dissolution of any such corporation the same may be reincorporated under the provisions of
this section, at any time within six years after such dissolution;
and thereupon all the real and personal estate formerly belonging
to the same and not lawfully disposed of shall vest in such corporation as if there had been no such dissolution.
(8) PROPERTY, TITLE OF, TO VEST IN WHOM. All lands, tenements and hereditaments that have been or may hereafter be lawfully conveyed by demise, gift, grant, purchase or otherwise to
any persons or trustees in trust for the use of any religious society
organized or which may hereafter be organized within this state,
either for a meeting house, burying ground or parsonage shall,
with the improvements, vest in such church when incorporated
under the provisions of this section, as fully as if originally conveyed to it; and in case the society has not been so reincorporated
shall vest in its trustees and be held by them and their successors
in trust for it.
(9) DEVOLUTION OF PROPERTY OF DEFUNCT CHURCHES.
Whenever any local Congregational church shall become defunct
or be dissolved, the property thereof shall vest in the Wisconsin
Congregational Association, the state organization of said denomination. Any local Congregational church shall be deemed
defunct within the meaning of this section when it shall have
ceased to maintain at least one regular service per month for a period of two years.
(10) EXCEPTION AND PROVISO. The societies of any Congregational church, known as such in both government and name,
herein provided for, shall be exempt from the provisions of this
chapter, except such as are contained in this section; provided,
that the trustees of the funds and property of any church or religious denomination duly elected by any council, convention, conference, synod or other body of authorized representatives of any
such church or religious denomination, and otherwise qualified
as provided by law, and their successors in office are hereby declared to be a good and sufficient corporation, duly organized and
fully formed, constituted and empowered to receive and hold any
lands, tenements and hereditaments that may be conveyed to it by
demise, gift, grant, purchase or otherwise by or from any person,
persons, trustees or corporation in trust for a church, meeting
house, parsonage, rectory, school or hospital, or for the other uses
and purposes of any such church or denomination, and any property so conveyed with the improvements, appurtenances and conditions thereto annexed shall be held by such trustees and their
successors in office, when such conveyance shall have been approved by the council, convention or synod represented by said
trustees, exclusively for the purposes of such trust as specified
and declared in the conveyance thereof and subject to all the conditions of said conveyance.