Wisconsin Code § 187.05
Organizations other than churches
(1)
TRUSTEES; TERMS; PURPOSES. Any diocesan council or convention, conference, synod or other body of authorized representatives of any church or religious denomination or association or
congregation thereof may elect any number of trustees, not less
than three, to be incorporated; and when a certificate shall have
been made and signed by the presiding officer and countersigned
by the secretary of the body by which they were elected, stating
that such persons, naming them, were elected trustees, the name
of the body by whom elected, the corporate name by which such
trustees are to be known, the term for which they are to hold their
offices, and the purposes for which it is desired to incorporate
them, and filed with the department of financial institutions, the
persons named in such certificate as trustees and their successors
in office shall be a body corporate for the purposes mentioned in
such certificate and for such purposes, and no other, shall have
the usual powers of a corporation; and the members of such corporation shall hold their positions for such term as the body electing them shall determine and until their successors are duly
elected. Upon the receipt of such certificate, the department of
financial institutions shall issue a certificate of incorporation.
But any diocesan council or convention, conference, synod or
other body composed of or divided into district synods or other
units may provide in its constitution for the election of one or
more of its trustees by one or more of such district synods or
other units or that one or more of its trustees shall be elected by
said diocesan council or convention, conference, synod or other
body from one or more of such district synods or other units.
(2) BODY CORPORATE TO HOLD TITLE. When any diocesan
council, convention or conference or any synod or other body of
authorized representatives of any church, or religious denomination, shall have elected trustees and such trustees shall have become a body corporate as provided in sub. (1), the title to all moneys and to all property, real, personal and mixed, and to all legacies and bequests that shall be given, granted, devised or bequeathed to or be purchased by such diocesan council, convention, conference, synod or other body of authorized representatives of any church or religious denomination, shall vest in the
body corporate, formed by such trustees and shall be used, managed and conveyed by such corporation under the direction of and
for such uses and purposes and to the extent and under such restrictions and limitations as may from time to time be prescribed
by such diocesan council, convention, conference, synod or other
body of authorized representatives of such church or religious
denomination.
(3) INCORPORATION OF DENOMINATIONAL BODIES; DECLA-
RATION BY MEMBERS; POWERS; REORGANIZATION. (a) Any denominational body mentioned in sub. (1) having a constitution
(or other instrument of organization), in writing, at any stated
meeting may vote to become a corporation and designate any of
its members of adult age, not less than 10 in number, to make, acknowledge and file with the department of financial institutions a
certificate substantially in the following form:
Know all by these presents: That the undersigned (insert the
names of the signers) members of the denominational body
herein named, by vote of such body taken at its .... meeting, held
on the .... day of ...., .... (year), at ...., Wisconsin, and all others
who now are or hereafter may become associated with them in
said body, for the purpose of forming a corporation under the
laws of Wisconsin, declare:
1. The name of such organization shall be (here insert the
proper name).
2. The principal office of the corporation shall be at (here insert the name of the place).
3. The membership, officers and directors of the corporation
are as set forth in its constitution (or other written instrument of
organization) hereto attached.
4. The corporation may amend its constitution (or other written instrument of organization) as therein provided, and file with
the department of financial institutions a certificate thereof duly
acknowledged.
5. Any affiliated corporation of the denomination may become a member of the corporation in the manner provided in its
constitution (or other written instrument of organization).
(Signatures.)
(Certificate of acknowledgment.)
(b) Such corporation may take by gift or purchase for the purposes for which it exists, any real or personal estate.
(c) Such corporation shall have the power and privileges and
exercise the rights and be subject to the obligations imposed upon
corporations organized under general law.
(d) Any such denominational body having incorporated and
elected trustees under sub. (1) may reorganize under this section
and accept from its trustees a conveyance of any real estate and
proper transfer of any other property.