Wisconsin Code § 186.235
Office of credit unions
(1) SUPERVISION. A
credit union shall be under the control and supervision of the office of credit unions.
(2) ENFORCEMENT. The office of credit unions shall enforce
* * *
under par. (a).
(c) If any person mentioned in par. (a) discloses any information about the private account or transactions of a credit union or
any information obtained in the course of an examination of a
credit union, except as provided in pars. (a) and (b), that person is
guilty of a Class I felony.
(7m) RETURN OF EXAMINATION REPORTS. Examination reports possessed by a credit union are confidential, remain the
property of the office of credit unions, and shall be returned to
the office of credit unions immediately upon request. This subsection does not prohibit a credit union from providing an examination report to its attorneys, independent certified public accountants, or other consultants or advisers who have agreed in
writing to maintain the confidentiality of the report.
(8) RULES. The office of credit unions shall, with the approval of the credit union review board, promulgate rules relating
to the business of credit unions.
(9) CHARTER REVOCATION. The office of credit unions shall
report to the department of justice any credit union that conducts
its business in violation of this chapter. The department of justice
may bring an action to revoke the credit union’s articles of
incorporation.
(10) REMOVAL. (a) The office of credit unions may remove
an officer, director, committee member or employee of a credit
union if any of the following applies:
1. The policies or practices of the officer, director, committee member or employee are prejudicial to the best interest of the
credit union, endanger or will endanger the safety or solvency of
the credit union, or impair the interests of the members.
2. The officer, director, committee member or employee violates or permits the violation of this chapter, a rule promulgated
under this chapter or an order of the office of credit unions.
(b) An officer, director, committee member or employee removed by the office of credit unions under par. (a) shall be given
an opportunity for a hearing before the review board within 30
days after the date on which the removal order is issued.
(c) An order of removal takes effect on the date on which it is
issued. A copy of the order shall be served upon the credit union
and upon the officer, director, committee member or employee in
the manner provided by law or by mailing a copy to the credit
union and officer, director, committee member or employee at
their last-known post-office addresses. An officer, director, committee member or employee who is removed from office or employment under this subsection may not be elected as an officer
or director of, or be employed by, a credit union without the approval of the office of credit unions and the review board. An order of removal under this subsection is a final order or determination of the review board under s. 186.015.
(d) The office of credit unions may appoint any member of
* * *
of justice shall institute proceedings to revoke the charter of the
credit union.
(18) RECORD-KEEPING AND ACCOUNTING PROCEDURE. (a) A
credit union shall keep records and accounts in a manner consistent with generally accepted accounting principles or with standards prescribed by the office of credit unions. If a credit union
does not keep its records and accounts in a manner consistent
with generally accepted accounting principles, the office of credit
unions may require the credit union to keep records and accounts
under standards prescribed by the office.
(b) The office of credit unions may require a credit union that
fails to open records or maintain prescribed records or accounts
to forfeit not more than $100 for each day it is in violation. If the
credit union fails to pay the forfeiture, the office of credit unions
may institute proceedings to recover the forfeiture.
(19) SUPERVISION; REPORTS. All credit unions formed under
this or other similar law, or authorized to transact in this state a
business similar to that authorized to be done by this chapter,
shall be under the control and supervision of the office of credit
unions. Every such corporation shall make a full and detailed report of its business as of December 31 for that year, and of its
condition on such date, in such form and containing such information as the office of credit unions may prescribe, and shall file
with the office of credit unions a true and verified copy thereof
on or before February 1 thereafter. Accompanying the same shall
be attached a copy of the statement of the credit union at the close
of its last fiscal year. If any such credit union fails or refuses to
furnish the report herein required, it shall be subject, at the discretion of the office of credit unions, to a forfeiture of $1 to $10
per day for each day of default, and the office of credit unions
may maintain an action in the name of the state to recover such
penalty, and the same shall be paid into the state treasury.
(20) APPROVAL OF ACTS. Whenever any credit union requests approval of the office of credit unions for any act, which
by statute requires approval, the office of credit unions shall have
90 days in which to grant, deny or defer the approval. A deferral
may be for not more than 60 days. If the office of credit unions
fails to act, approval shall be considered to have been granted. In
matters which require the holding of public hearings, the 90-day
period shall not commence until the conclusion of the hearing
and the date set by the office of credit unions for receipt of briefs.
(21) PARITY. Unless the office of credit unions is expressly
restricted by statute from acting under this subsection with respect to a specific power, right or privilege, the office of credit
unions by rule may, with the approval of the credit union review
board, authorize credit unions to exercise any power under the
* * *