Wisconsin Code § 186.118
Incidental powers parity with federal credit unions
(1) In addition to any activity or power authorized under ss. 186.098, 186.11, 186.113, 186.114, 186.115, and 186.235
(21), a credit union organized under s. 186.02 may engage in any
activity or exercise any power that is listed by the office of credit
unions under sub. (2) (a) or (3) (b) 1.
(2) (a) The office of credit unions shall promulgate a rule establishing a list of activities and powers incidental to the business
of a credit union that are authorized for federally chartered credit
unions as of April 18, 2014.
(b) The office of credit unions shall submit the proposed rule
under par. (a) to the legislative reference bureau in an electronic
format approved by the legislative reference bureau, and the legislative reference bureau shall publish the proposed rule in the
notice section of the Wisconsin administrative register under s.
35.93.
(c) Sections 227.114 (4) and (6), 227.115, 227.135, 227.137,
227.14 (2) (a) 6. , (2g), (4), and (4m), 227.15, 227.16, 227.17,
227.18, 227.185, 227.19, and 227.30 do not apply to the office of
credit unions in promulgating a rule under par. (a) or to any rule
promulgated by the office of credit unions under par. (a). Guidelines prescribed by executive order of the governor do not apply
to the office of credit unions in promulgating a rule under par. (a).
(3) (a) After April 18, 2014, if any activity or power incidental to the business of a credit union that is not listed under sub. (2)
(a) becomes authorized for federally chartered credit unions,
within 60 days after the activity or power becomes authorized the
office of credit unions shall make a determination as to whether
the activity or power should also be authorized for credit unions
organized under s. 186.02. In making this determination, the office of credit unions shall consider the degree to which the following apply with respect to the activity or power:
1. It is necessary, convenient, or useful for effectively carrying out the mission or business of a credit union.
2. It is the functional equivalent or logical outgrowth of activities or powers that are part of the mission or business of a
credit union.
3. It involves risks similar in nature to those already assumed
as part of the business of the credit union and it is not likely to be
detrimental to the overall safety and soundness of the credit
union.
(b) 1. The office of credit unions shall promulgate a rule
adding an activity or power to the list of activities and powers established under sub. (2) (a) if the office of credit unions determines under par. (a) that the activity or power authorized for federally chartered credit unions should also be authorized for credit
unions organized under s. 186.02.
2. The office of credit unions shall submit the proposed rule
under subd. 1. to the legislative reference bureau in an electronic
format approved by the legislative reference bureau, and the legislative reference bureau shall publish the proposed rule in the
notice section of the Wisconsin administrative register under s.
35.93.
3. Sections 227.114 (4) and (6), 227.115, 227.135, 227.137,
227.14 (2) (a) 6. , (2g), (4), and (4m), 227.15, 227.16, 227.17,
227.18, 227.185, 227.19, and 227.30 do not apply to the office of
credit unions in promulgating a rule under subd. 1. or to any rule
promulgated by the office of credit unions under subd. 1. Guidelines prescribed by executive order of the governor do not apply
to the office of credit unions in promulgating a rule under subd. 1.
(4) The office of credit unions shall publish and maintain on
the department of financial institutions’ Internet site the list of
activities and powers under sub. (2) (a).
(5) If the office of credit unions promulgates a rule listing an
activity or power as provided in sub. (2) (a) or (3) (b) 1., subs. (2)
(b) and (c) and (3) (b) 2. and 3. do not apply to any subsequent
rule modifying or eliminating the listed activity or power.