Wisconsin Code § 186.113
Credit union powers
A credit union may:
(1) BRANCH OFFICES. With the approval of the office of
credit unions, establish branch offices inside or outside of this
state. Permanent records may be maintained at branch offices established under this subsection. In this subsection, the term
“branch office” does not include a remote terminal, a limited services office, or a service center.
(1s) SERVICE CENTERS. Upon notice to the office of credit
unions, establish and maintain service centers that are reasonably
necessary to furnish services to members. A credit union may
operate a shared service center with one or more credit unions
and may participate in a shared service center network that is operated from inside or outside of this state. This subsection does
not prohibit a credit union from referring to a service center as a
branch office. A service center shall be under the supervision of
the office of credit unions.
(2) CREDIT UNION CENTER CORPORATION. With other credit
unions, organize a credit union center corporation that provides
facilities, equipment and personnel. A credit union center corporation shall be under the supervision of the office of credit
unions.
(3) FINANCIAL COUNSELING. Provide nonprofit financial
counseling.
(4) FEES. Charge for perfection of security interests and investigations of borrowers.
(5) THIRD-PARTY CHECKS. Issue 3rd-party checks from an
account of a member upon request of the member.
(6) TRUST SERVICES. (a) Contract with a trust organization
authorized to do business in this state to provide trust services to
the credit union’s members.
(b) Act as trustees or custodians of member tax deferred retirement funds, individual retirement accounts, medical savings
accounts, or other employee benefit accounts or funds permitted
by federal law to be deposited in a credit union.
(c) Act as a depository for member qualified and nonqualified
deferred compensation funds as permitted by federal law.
(7) ACQUIRING INTERESTS IN CREDIT SALES TRANSACTIONS.
Purchase or acquire interests in credit sales transactions involving
credit union members.
(8) DONATIONS. Make donations and grants if the board of
directors approves any such donation or grant and the approval is
based on a determination that the donation or grant is in the best
interest of the credit union and is reasonable given the size and financial condition of the credit union.
(9) FINANCIAL SERVICES. Collect, receive and disburse moneys in connection with the sale or provision of share drafts, travelers checks, money orders, credit cards, debit cards or, with the approval of the office of credit unions, similar instruments.
(10) ADDITIONAL POWERS. Exercise all powers necessary
and proper to carry out the purposes of the credit union.
(11) ACCOUNTS. (a) Offer deposit accounts to members.
(b) Offer deposit accounts to any person if the credit union
satisfies the requirements specified in 12 CFR 701.34 (a) for designation as a low-income credit union and files a statement with
the office of credit unions agreeing to be bound by requirements
and conditions that are substantially identical to those imposed
by the national board and the national credit union administration
on federal credit unions designated under 12 CFR 701.34 (a).
(12) ELECTIONS. Conduct annual board of director elections
in the manner provided by the bylaws.
(13) MULTIPARTY ACCOUNTS. Issue multiple accounts in
joint tenancy with any person designated by the member. The
person first named on the account shall be a member of the credit
union. A nonmember named in the joint account shall not acquire the right to vote, obtain loans or hold office because of the
nonmember’s inclusion in the joint account.
(14) GOVERNMENT LOANS. Make loans to members that are
guaranteed by this state or by the federal government, with the
approval of the appropriate state or federal administering agency.
(14m) SAFE DEPOSIT BOXES. (a) Rent safe deposit receptacles upon its premises for an agreed upon fee. A credit union may
store for safekeeping valuable or personal property of any member or of any person who is eligible to be a member. The credit
union shall have a lien for its charges on any property received by
it for safekeeping.
(b) Sell any property subject to a lien under par. (a) at public
auction in accordance with procedures under ch. 815. A credit
union may retain from the proceeds of the sale all lien fees and
charges due including reasonable expenses of the sale. A credit
union shall pay the remaining balance to the person depositing
the property or to the legal representatives or assigns.
(15) AUTOMATED TELLER MACHINES. (a) Directly or indirectly, acquire, place, and operate, or participate in the acquisition, placement, and operation of, at locations other than its offices, remote terminals, in accordance with rules established by
the office of credit unions. The rules shall provide that any remote terminal shall be available for use, on a nondiscriminatory
basis, by any state or federal credit union which has its principal
place of business in this state, by any other credit union obtaining
the consent of a state or federal credit union which has its principal place of business in this state and is using the terminal and by
all members designated by a credit union using the terminal. This
subsection does not authorize a credit union which has its principal place of business outside the state to conduct business as a
credit union in this state. The remote terminals also shall be
available for use, on a nondiscriminatory basis, by any state or national bank, state or federal savings bank or state or federal savings and loan association, whose home office is located in this
state, if the bank, savings bank or savings and loan association requests to share its use, subject to the joint rules established under
s. 221.0303 (2).
(b) In this subsection, “remote terminal” means a terminal or
* * *