Wisconsin Code § 186.098
Loans
(1) LOAN APPROVAL. The credit union may
make loans to members upon terms approved by the credit committee, loan officer or board of directors.
(2) APPEALS. A loan applicant may appeal in writing the decision of the credit committee or a loan officer to the president
and may appeal in writing the president’s decision to the board of
directors.
(3) LOAN APPLICATIONS. Every application for a loan shall
be documented and acknowledged by the member and shall state
the security or collateral offered, if any.
(4) BOARD APPROVAL. The board of directors or its designee
shall act on the applications of credit committee members and
loan officers.
(5) LIMITS. No loans shall be made to any member in excess
of 10 percent of the credit union’s assets, plus the balance of the
member’s share account pledged as security for the loan. This
subsection shall not apply to loans made to member credit unions
by a corporate central credit union.
(6) POLICIES. The board of directors shall determine policy
regarding all of the following:
(a) Collateral acceptable for secured loans.
(b) Loan limits.
(c) Loan approval if a director, officer, credit committee
member or employee provides security as a comaker, guarantor,
endorser or other form of surety.
(7) SURETY REPAYMENT EVIDENCE. An endorser, comaker,
guarantor or other surety shall provide the credit union with evidence of ability to repay the obligation of the member.
(8) CREDIT EXTENSIONS. (a) The credit committee or a loan
officer may approve, upon its own motion or upon application by
a member, an extension of credit, and loans may be granted to the
member within the limit of the extension of credit. The credit
committee or loan officers shall review all extensions of credit in
accordance with written policies adopted by the board of
directors.
(b) A credit union may utilize credit cards, including point-ofpurchase credit, if the credit committee or loan officer, upon its
or his or her own motion or upon application by a member, has
predetermined the extent of credit extension.
(9m) PARTICIPATION LOANS. A credit union may participate
with other lenders in a loan of any type that the credit union may
otherwise make.
(10) LOANS TO MEMBERS SECURED BY MORTGAGES. Loans
to members secured by mortgages on real estate may be made
subject to the rules prescribed by the office of credit unions.
Such loans may provide for additional advances, but any additional advance made to a member, if the mortgage and mortgage
note so provide, may not exceed an amount specified in the
mortgage.
(11) GUARANTEED LOANS. A credit union may make loans to
members that are guaranteed or insured by the federal government, any state or any federal or state agency. Loans under this
subsection may be made under the conditions required for the insurance or guarantee.
(12) LOANS TO MEMBERS. A credit union may make loans to
members secured by assignment or transfer of stock certificates
or other evidence of the borrower’s ownership interest in a corporation formed for the cooperative ownership of real estate. Sections 846.10 and 846.101, as they apply to a foreclosure of a
mortgage involving a one-family residence, apply to a proceeding
to enforce the lender’s rights in security given for a loan under
this subsection. The office of credit unions shall promulgate
joint rules with the division of banking that establish procedures
for enforcing a lender’s rights in security given for a loan under
this subsection.
(13) LIENS. (a) Subject to any limitation on security interests
identified in s. 422.417 (3) and if the loan agreement or endorse-
ment permits it, a credit union shall have a lien on the share deposits and deposit accounts and accumulated dividends of a
member for any amount owed the credit union by the member
and for any loan endorsed by the member. Upon the default of the
owner of the account in an obligation owed to the credit union,
the credit union shall have a right of immediate setoff for each
share deposit and deposit account unless prohibited under 12
CFR 226.12 (d). If the loan is a consumer credit transaction as
defined in s. 421.301 (10), ss. 425.104 and 425.105 apply to a default under this paragraph. The credit union may also refuse to
allow withdrawals from any share deposit or deposit account in
an amount not to exceed any delinquent obligation to the credit
union.
(b) The credit union may waive its rights to a lien, to immediate setoff or to restrict withdrawals or to any combination of these
rights for any share deposit or deposit account.