Wisconsin Code § 186.015
Credit union review board
(1) CONFER WITH
OFFICE. The office of credit unions shall confer with the credit
union review board on matters affecting credit unions and the office. Detailed minutes of each review board meeting shall be
kept, and the decision of the review board with reference to all orders issued, or policies established by the office of credit unions
pursuant to this chapter is final, except for judicial review as provided in ch. 227.
(2) DUTIES. The review board shall do all of the following:
(a) Advise the office of credit unions and others in improving
the condition and service of credit unions.
(b) Review the acts and decisions of the office of credit
unions and conduct reviews under sub. (5).
(c) Respond promptly on credit union matters and to questions submitted to the review board by the office of credit unions
or by a credit union.
(d) Serve as an appeal board for credit unions.
(e) Perform other credit union review functions as provided
by law or rule.
(f) Conduct hearings, take testimony, issue subpoenas and administer oaths to witnesses.
(3) APPROVAL OF ACTIONS. The review board may require
the office of credit unions to submit any of the office’s official
actions to the review board for its approval.
(3g) PROCEDURE. The review board may promulgate rules of
procedure under ch. 227.
(3r) HEARING APPEARANCES, SUBPOENAS. (a) Any interested person may appear at a hearing of the review board, participate in the examination of witnesses and present evidence.
(b) The review board shall have the subpoena powers under s.
885.01 (4).
(4) WITNESS FEES. (a) Any person causing a witness to be
subpoenaed shall advance and pay the fees and mileage of the
witness, which shall be the same as in circuit court.
(b) The fees and mileage of witnesses who are called at the instance of the review board shall be paid by the state in the same
manner that other expenses are paid, upon presentation of proper
vouchers approved by at least one member of the review board
and charged to the appropriation of the office of credit unions.
(5) REVIEWS. Any interested person aggrieved by any act, order or determination of the office of credit unions that relates to
credit unions may, within 60 days after the date of the act, order
or determination, apply for review by the review board. The review board shall determine if the office of credit unions acted
within the scope of the office’s authority, has not acted in an arbitrary or capricious manner and has based the act, order or determination on evidence supported by the record. The review board
shall dispose of a review application within 60 days after the date
on which it is received, unless the review board designates a hearing examiner, in which case the review board shall dispose of the
review application within 180 days after the date on which it is
received.
(6) DECISIONS. (a) Three members of the review board shall
constitute a quorum and a majority vote of those present shall decide. A member of the review board is not qualified to act in any
matter involving a credit union in which the member is an officer,
director or stockholder, or to which the member is indebted.
(b) Any final order or determination of the review board shall
be subject to review in the manner provided in ch. 227.