Wisconsin Code § 185.35
Officers
(1) Unless the articles of incorporation
provide otherwise, the principal officers of a cooperative are a
president, one or more vice presidents as prescribed in the bylaws, a secretary and a treasurer. They shall be elected annually
by the board at such time and in such manner as the bylaws provide. Upon original election and whenever any change is made in
the officers, the cooperative shall file with the department, within
20 days, a report showing the name and address of all officers.
Each principal officer except the secretary and the treasurer must
be a director of the cooperative. The offices of secretary and treasurer may be combined in one person.
(1m) Any principal officer of a cooperative may be designated by a title other than those designated under sub. (1), as provided in the articles of incorporation of the cooperative. The provisions of this chapter applicable to a principal officer as designated under sub. (1) apply to the principal officer as designated
according to the provisions of the articles of incorporation. Any
document required or permitted by this chapter to be signed by
the president, vice president, secretary or assistant secretary may
be signed by such officer as may be stated in such document to
correspond to the officer so required or permitted to sign.
(2) Any other officer may be chosen by the board or as provided in the bylaws.
(3) All officers shall have such authority and perform such
duties as the bylaws provide, or as the board may determine not
inconsistent with the bylaws. Any officer may be removed by the
board whenever in its judgment the best interests of the coopera-
tive will be served thereby. Election or appointment shall not of
itself create contract rights.