Wisconsin Code § 181.1401
Dissolution by incorporators, directors, members and 3rd persons
(1) IN GENERAL. (a) Prior to
the election of directors, unless this chapter, the articles of incorporation or the bylaws require a greater vote or voting by class,
dissolution is authorized if it is approved by a majority of the
incorporators.
(b) After the election of directors, unless this chapter, the articles of incorporation or the bylaws require a greater vote or voting
by class, dissolution is authorized if it is approved by all of the
following:
1. Unless the articles of incorporation or bylaws provide otherwise, the board.
2. The members with voting rights, if any, by two-thirds of
the votes cast or a majority of the voting power, whichever is less.
3. A 3rd person, in writing, whose approval is required by a
provision of the articles of incorporation.
(2) CORPORATION WITHOUT MEMBERS WITH VOTING RIGHTS.
If the corporation does not have members with voting rights, dissolution must be approved by a vote of a majority of the directors
in office at the time the transaction is approved. In addition, the
corporation shall provide notice of any board of directors’ meeting at which such approval is to be obtained in accordance with s.
181.0822 (3). The notice must also state that the purpose, or one
of the purposes, of the meeting is to consider dissolution of the
corporation and contain or be accompanied by a copy or summary of the plan of dissolution.
(3) NOTICE REQUIREMENTS. If the board seeks to have dissolution approved by the members at a membership meeting, the
corporation shall give notice to its members of the proposed
membership meeting in accordance with s. 181.0705. The notice
must also state that the purpose, or one of the purposes, of the
meeting is to consider dissolving the corporation and contain or
be accompanied by a copy or summary of the plan of dissolution.
(4) WRITTEN CONSENTS OR BALLOTS. If the board seeks to
have dissolution approved by the members by written consent or
written ballot, the material soliciting the approval shall contain or
be accompanied by a copy or summary of the plan of dissolution.
(5) DISTRIBUTION OF ASSETS. The plan of dissolution shall
indicate to whom the assets owned or held by the corporation will
be distributed after all creditors have been paid.