Wisconsin Code § 181.0855
Limited liability of directors and officers
(1) IN GENERAL. Except as provided in subs. (2) and (3), a director or officer is not liable to the corporation, its members or creditors, or any person asserting rights on behalf of the corporation,
its members or creditors, or any other person, for damages, settlements, fees, fines, penalties or other monetary liabilities arising
from a breach of, or failure to perform, any duty resulting solely
from his or her status as a director or officer, unless the person asserting liability proves that the breach or failure to perform constitutes any of the following:
(a) A willful failure to deal fairly with the corporation or its
members in connection with a matter in which the director or officer has a material conflict of interest.
(b) A violation of criminal law, unless the director or officer
had reasonable cause to believe that his or her conduct was lawful
or no reasonable cause to believe that his or her conduct was
unlawful.
(c) A transaction from which the director or officer derived an
improper personal profit or benefit.
(d) Willful misconduct.
(2) EXCEPTIONS. Except as provided in sub. (3), this section
does not apply to any of the following:
(a) A civil, criminal, administrative or investigatory proceeding brought by or on behalf of any governmental unit, authority or
agency.
(b) A proceeding brought by any person for a violation of state
or federal law where the proceeding is brought pursuant to an express private right of action created by state or federal statute.
(c) The liability of a director under ss. 181.0832 and
181.0833.
(3) GOVERNMENTAL ENTITY ACTING IN CAPACITY AS PRIVATE PARTY. Subsection (2) (a) and (b) does not apply to a proceeding brought by a governmental unit, authority or agency in its
capacity as a private party or contractor.